Depletion of M2-like macrophages promotes recovery from skeletal muscle injury via the disruption of interaction between M2-like macrophages and muscle mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tobe Kazuyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (30251242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 朝信  富山大学, 附属病院, 医員 (40779021)
瀧川 章子  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (80647454)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsM2マクロファージ / TGFβ / 間葉系幹細胞 / フォリスタチン / 骨格筋損傷 / 2型糖尿病 / マクロファージ / サルコペニア / 炎症 / 骨格筋 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満・2型糖尿病患者が高齢化する現代において、骨格筋の量と質を維持する方法の開発は緊急性の高い課題である。骨格筋損傷後の筋再生において、炎症とその後に起こる創傷治癒の機転に重要な役割を果たすのがマクロファージ(MΦ)である。筋再生の初期に炎症性のM1 MΦが増加するが続いて抗炎症性で修復を促進するM2MΦが増加し修復に寄与するというのがこれまでの定説である。「骨格筋に元々在住するM2MΦ」を除去可能なマウスを用いて、損傷後にM2MΦを除去すると、予想とは逆に、損傷からの回復が促進されることを見出した。本提案では、そのメカニズムを解明し、損傷治癒からの回復を促進する治療方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that depletion of M2 macrophages during the recovery process from skeletal muscle injury accelerates skeletal muscle regeneration in mice that can be depleted of M2 macrophages at any time. We clarified that the mechanism is that removal of M2 macrophages activates FAP cells derived from mesenchymal stem cells and secretes follistatin, which promotes skeletal muscle regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎えた現代において、サルコペニアの予防のために、骨格筋の質と量を保つ方法の開発は、喫緊の課題である。本研究結果は、M2マクロファージの除去が骨格筋の質と量を保つことを示し、先に報告したM2マクロファージの除去が、糖尿病を改善するという知見と合わせて考えると、サルコペニア予防と2型糖尿病という超高齢化社会における2つの健康障害を同時に解決できる画期的な治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。