Integrated analysis of enteroendocrine hormone secretion mechanisms involved in nutrient sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai (2022)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Nobuya  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所, 理事長 (30241954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 範雄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50530169)
林 良敬  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80420363)
山根 俊介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90582156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸管内分泌ホルモン / インクレチン / GLP-1 / GIP / CCK / GPR120 / インクレチン分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
1) K細胞・L細胞・I細胞の腸管内局在および重複の検討
2) K細胞・L細胞・I細胞の発現プロファイル比較と高発現遺伝子・タンパクの機能解析
3) 胆汁によるGIP, GLP-1の分泌制御についての検討
申請者らは脂肪摂取時GIP分泌に腸管内の胆汁が必須であることを報告しており、この機序の詳細に関して検討する。
4) GPR120-CCK-GIP経路が全身の代謝状態におよぼす影響
腸管内のGPR120シグナルの減弱はCCK分泌の低下を介してGIPの過分泌を抑制し、高脂肪食摂取による肥満・インスリン抵抗性を緩和できる可能性があり、腸管上皮特異的GPR120欠損マウスを作製し、表現型を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the intestinal site-specific gene profiles of CCK-producing cells and elucidated a novel regulatory mechanism of GLP-1 secretion by CA8. We also investigated the physiological significance of GPR120 expressed in enteroendocrine cells. Analysis of intestinal-specific GPR120 knockout mice suggested that suppression of intestinal GPR120 signaling contributes to the improvement of insulin resistance and fatty liver by reducing GIP secretion via CCK action under a high-fat diet. Furthermore, medium-chain fatty acids reduce obesity and increased insulin resistance during high-fat diet intake by inhibiting the long-chain fatty acid - GPR120 - CCK secretory pathway and suppressing GIP secretion during long-chain fatty acid intake via CCK action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満・2型糖尿病患者の数は増加の一途をたどっており、全世界的に重要な健康問題であるが、有効かつ安全性の高い治療法は未だ確立されていないのが現状である。本研究で注目しているインクレチンを含めた腸管内分泌ホルモンはその治療標的として大変有望であり、その分泌・作用の詳細な制御機構を解明することで、糖尿病・肥満症の新たな治療法の開発、創薬につながることが期待され研究の意義は大きい。