Role of Pin1 in the muscle function and metabolic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ASANO TOMOICHIRO  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70242063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中津 祐介  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (20452584)
山本屋 武  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (50760013)
神名 麻智  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (10619365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPin1 / 筋肉 / 脂質代謝 / 代謝異常 / 運動機能 / 代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、
①筋肉のPin1が最大筋力や持久力といった「筋肉の性能」を制御するメカニズムを解明する。最終的には、サルコペニアの治療や、新たな糖尿病の治療ターゲットを発見することを目的とする。一方、
②骨格筋にて栄養状態依存性にPin1タンパク量が変化する機序を解明する。さらに、
③エクソソーム分泌制御に関するPin1の役割と糖・脂質代謝異常への関与を解明する。
④脂肪細胞やマクロファージ、肝細胞に関しては、糖・脂質代謝酵素を含めてPin1標的タンパクの同定から代謝制御メカニズムの解明を一層、進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pin1 play an important role on the process of cell growth and metabolic regulation. We revealed that muscle Pin1 contribute to the enhancement of power and endurance of muscle function. In terms of its underlying mechanism, we identified Calsequestrin 1 (CASQ1) and SERCA1 as novel Pin1 target proteins.
In addition, we demonstrated that Pin1 binds to the enzymes of lipid metabolism such as ACC1, FASN1 and ATGL. By altering such enzymes, Pin1 induces the accumulation of lipid in adipocytes and livers. Such mechanism is related to the pathogenesis of obesity-related disorders, including diabetes mellitus and NASH. Therefore, we speculate that Pin1 inhibitors could be a novel drug to treat these disesases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、Pin1が筋肉の機能や各種臓器における脂肪蓄積に関与することを見出して報告した。これらの結果は、Pin1の機能を変化させることで、治療方法になりうることを示唆するものである。実際、我々は、その目的で多数の新規PIn1阻害薬の合成を続けており、臨床応用を目指している。もし、実用化できれば、社会的な有用性は非常に高いことから、本研究の意義は、学術的な面に留まらず、社会的にも大きなものと考えられる。