Elucidation of pathogenesis and treatment of islet mitochondrial dysfunction and inflammation under glucolipotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Yasuo  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40359609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富樫 優  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10710444)
白川 純  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (70625532)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵β細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 膵島 / インスリン / UCP2 / Aldolase B / S100A8 / TLR4 / AldB / 糖尿病 / グルコキナーゼ / 膵島炎症 / 糖脂肪毒性
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病の発症進展に伴う膵β細胞機能低下の原因として、慢性的な高血糖による糖毒性と遊離脂肪酸による脂肪毒性が相乗的に作用する糖脂肪毒性が重要である。我々は、慢性的なグルコキナーゼ活性化により発現が上昇する膵島の分子群を同定したが、その中にパルミチン酸刺激でも発現が上昇するUCP2とS100 calcium-binding protein A8(S100A8)があり、糖毒性と脂肪毒性の両者で共通して上昇する分子として注目するに至った。本研究では、UCP2およびS100A8の生体内での病態形成における役割を明らかにし、糖脂肪毒性に対するミトコンドリアや膵島炎症を標的とした新規治療法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uncoupling protein 2 (UCP2), a mitochondrial protein, is known to be upregulated in pancreatic islets of patients with type 2 diabetes (T2DM). We here highlighted the molecular link between the increase in UCP2 expression in beta-cells and beta-cell failure by using genetically engineered mice and human islets. Beta-cell-specific UCP2-overexpressing transgenic mice (bUCP2Tg) exhibited glucose intolerance and a reduction in insulin secretion. Decreased mitochondrial function and increased aldolase B (AldB) expression through oxidative-stress mediated pathway were observed in bUCP2Tg islets. Our findings provide a new mechanism of beta-cell dysfunction by UCP2 and AldB.
Obesity and diabetes are independent risk factors for death during sepsis. S100A8, an alarmin, is related to inflammation, obesity, and diabetes. We now revealed the role of S100A8 in sepsis of obesity and diabetes models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UCP2はミトコンドリアタンパクであり、ミトコンドリア機能障害に関与し、S100A8はマクロファージ等との細胞間相互作用を介して膵島炎症を引き起こす。現在市販されている経口血糖治療薬のうち、膵β細胞のミトコンドリアや炎症を直接標的とする薬剤は少ない。本研究で得られた知見は、ミトコンドリアや膵島炎症を標的とした新たな糖尿病治療法の開発へ応用できる。実際、私たちはUCP2やAldBが膵β細胞機能や量に及ぼす影響とその詳細な分子機構に基づき、生体内で健康的に機能的な膵β細胞量を増大させる「膵β細胞のhealthy expansion」を目指した研究を発展的に展開している。