| Project/Area Number |
20H03734
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE KUNIKO 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 聡 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40251251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 乳がん / 子宮体がん / エストロゲン / 子宮内膜がん / 患者由来がん培養系 / 女性ホルモン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、女性ホルモンにより増殖する女性に特有ながんである乳がんと子宮内膜がんについて、 患者臨床検体から直接がん細胞を生体に近い3次元で培養し、そのがん細胞を免疫が極めて弱いマウスに移植して腫瘍を作らせ、「患者由来女性がんモデル」を確立する。このがんモデルを使って、がんの病型や病期ごとに、どのような栄養を使って、がんが増殖し進行するかの仕組みを解き明かし、女性がんに対する新しいがん診断・治療・予防への臨床応用を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we analyzed preferential metabolism-related mechanisms associated with the pathophysiology of hormone-dependent female cancers including breast and endometrial tumors utilizing original patient-derived cancer culture and xenograft systems established by our research group. We performed integrative studies of gene expression and epigenetic regulations in these cancer models based on high-throughput sequencing and identified candidate diagnostic and therapeutic targets including TRIM family proteins, RNA-binding proteins, and novel long noncoding RNAs identified by this group, whose tumor-promoting actions were further characterized. The preclinical relevance of some candidate cancer targets was shown by in vivo cancer models and by clinicopathological studies of cancer patient cohorts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦の中高年女性を中心に、罹患数・死亡数が増え続ける女性がんの乳がんと子宮体がんは、現在の治療法に対して抵抗性が獲得されると難治化して予後不良になり、その対策が希求されている。新しい診断・治療・予防法の確立のためには、より臨床に近いがんモデルを用いて、難治性がんの標的を見つけることが重要である。本研究では、臨床のがん組織から長期に培養できるがんモデルを用いて、がんが進行する時に変化する代謝などに関わる遺伝子の種類と量、またそれらを決める仕組みは何かを詳しく調べ、その中で重要な働きを担うがんの標的分子となりうるシーズを複数見つけることに成功し、それらの臨床への応用が期待される。