| Project/Area Number |
20H03736
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 摂食 / 食物嗜好性 / CRHニューロン / AMPK / 視床下部 / 視床下部室傍核 / NPYニューロン / CRH |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトはある種のストレスによって炭水化物を多食する場合のある事が知られており(“carbohydrate craving”)、実験動物だけで無くヒトにおいても、ある環境において栄養素を選択的に摂取する機構が働くと考えられる。本研究では、マウスを用いて、ストレスによって食嗜好性が変化する脳内機構を、視床下部室傍核AMPK (AMP-activated protein kinase)制御型CRH (corticotropin-releasing hormone)ニューロンに焦点を当て明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the neural pathways for total calorie intake are intensively studied, the regulatory mechanism for food selection behavior remains unknown. In human, it is well known that some stress condition causes "carbohydrate craving". In the present study, we found that AMPK-regulated CRH neurons in the paraventricular hypothalamus regulate social defeat stress-induced carbohydrate intake. In addition, we found that the activation of the CRH neurons are mediated by NPY neurons.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトはある種のストレスによって炭水化物を多食する事が知られており(“carbohydrate craving”)、実験動物だけで無くヒトにおいても、ある環境において栄養素を選択的に摂取する機構が働くと考えられる。しかし、近年の研究によって総摂取カロリーを調節する神経回路とそのメカニズムはすこしずつ明らかになったにも関わらず、食物嗜好性を調節する機構は不明なままである。本研究は、そのメカニズムを解明する端緒になると考えられる。