| Project/Area Number |
20H03737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉森 博行 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (20711899)
深井 原 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (60374344)
暮地本 宙己 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60632841)
藤好 真人 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (90844720)
木村 太一 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (90435959)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 脂肪肝 / 肝移植 / 機械灌流 / 単純冷保存 / 酸化ストレス / 機能評価 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 心停止ドナー / 重水 / ミトコンドリア / 虚血再灌流 / 臓器保存 / 臓器灌流 / 灌流 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脂肪肝、心停止肝などの易傷害性肝グラフトを用いた肝移植の術後成績を向上させるために、グラフト灌流(MP)法、コンディショニング法をラット肝臓で検討し、これらの処置により得られた肝組織、血液、灌流液、胆汁等の試料を用いて術後成績を予測する移植前グラフト機能評価法を確立することが目的である。独自に開発した灌流液とコンディショニング法の有効性を細胞レベルから小動物臓器灌流、移植のレベルまで 1) 新規保存・灌流液による肝冷保存(CS)後の機械灌流(MP)は術後成績を改善するか? 2) MP時のコンディショニングによってさらに成績が向上するか? 3) 移植前のグラフト機能評価により移植後の成績を予測できるか?
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To lessen the death of waiting list patients due to the shortage of brain-dead donors, strategies for safely transplanting organs with poor conditions are necessary. Many technological elements, such as improvements in organ preservation solutions, organ repair through organ perfusion, and methods for selecting organs that can be safely transplanted, are still under development. In this study, we aimed to develop basic technologies for safely repairing and monitoring liver function by simultaneously advancing methods for creating animal models of fatty liver, predicting impairments through lipid analysis, improving organ preservation solutions, and developing organ perfusion fluids. In this study we have discovered the roles of certain phospholipids and neutral fats in reducing liver cold preservation and reperfusion injury. In the future, we will explore ways to apply this knowledge to clinical liver transplantation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳死臓器移植症例数が少ない本邦では臓器保存、臓器灌流をはじめ、本領域の最先端を臨床治験で切り開くのは困難である。しかし、世界が臨床治験の先鞭争いに注力する中で、次世代の基礎医学を深堀するのは、本邦にとってのチャンスでもある。機械灌流の世界標準を巡る産学の競争では未着手、未解決な多くの課題に対して、動物実験を駆使して地道に一歩ずつ進んでいくことに意義がある。本研究では、どの温度での灌流が至適なのか、その温度の灌流での至適pHはどの程度か、pHや緩衝能、灌流液の組成、灌流速度、灌流時の酸素濃度、水素ガスなどの医用ガスの効果等の未解決課題を地道に検討したことに本研究の意義がある。