Explainable AI diagnostic system for breast cancer using tomosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takuya Ueda  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40361448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐谷 望  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50816444)
原田 達也  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (60345113)
森 菜緒子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90535064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工知能 / 説明可能人工知能 / 乳癌 / マンモグラフィ / 診断支援 / 深層学習 / 画像診断
Outline of Research at the Start
高トモシンセシスは、乳癌の新たな画像診断法として注目を集めている。近年深層学習/人工知能(AI)の医療画像診断への応用が進んでいるが、スライスが多いトモシンセシスは診断医への負担が高く、AIシステムによる診断医の負担軽減と診断精度の向上が期待されている。一方、AIの医療応用ではそのブラックボックス性が問題となっており、信頼性の確立が急務である。
本研究では、説明可能AIを用いて信頼性と汎化性能の高いトモシンセシス画像診断支援システムの開発を行う。このシステムを確立できれば、トモシンセシスの恩恵をより多くの患者が享受可能となり、乳癌診断精度が上がることで治療成績の向上に寄与できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to provide high-precision breast cancer diagnostic support, explainability of AI decision-making, and promote clinical application through the analysis of breast cancer tomosynthesis images using AI. Specifically, the study developed the "BilAD" AI model, which incorporates diagnostic physicians' reading insights and anticipates bilateral differences. Additionally, research progressed on an AI model for predicting stromal invasion, crucial for prognostic determination in clinical settings. Furthermore, a model predicting the expression of the biomarker Ki-67 was developed, contributing valuable information for formulating patients' treatment plans. These models have demonstrated high diagnostic capabilities, aiding in ensuring explainability and enhancing the robustness of results in the clinical application of AI for breast cancer diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、説明可能AIの導入により、医師はAIの判断プロセスを理解しやすくなり、AIの提案する診断に対してより深い洞察を持ち、最終的な医療判断を下す際の透明性と信頼性が向上しました。また、予後予測AIにおいては、Ki-67などの生物学的マーカーを用いて乳がんの攻撃性や治療戦略を早期に予測することで、個別化医療の実現に貢献し、患者の治療成績の向上とQOLの向上を目指します。これらの成果は、精密でパーソナライズされた医療提供を推進します。