Integrated analysis of genetic polymorphisms, lifestyle and plasma metabolomics for breast cancer morbidity risk reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takanori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00292318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寳澤 篤  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00432302)
布施 昇男  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (10302134)
濱中 洋平  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (10463788)
小柴 生造  東北大学, 未来型医療創成センター, 教授 (70332301)
栗山 進一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90361071)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳癌 / メタボローム / 個別化予防
Outline of Research at the Start
転移再発乳癌に対する薬物療法の効果は未だ限定的で、乳癌死亡数を減らすには至っていない。そのため、個々の女性の乳癌罹患リスクを的確に評価し、そのリスクを低減することは重要な課題である。本研究は、日本人女性が自分の遺伝子多型と血漿メタボローム情報をもとに、乳癌罹患リスクを低減するために生活習慣をどのように改善すればよいかを知り、その効果を血漿メタボローム変化で知る個別化予防の構築を目的とする。そのために、本研究は東北大学東北メディカル・メガバンク機構および東北大学病院のバイオバンクを利活用して、一般住民と乳癌患者の遺伝子多型、生活習慣、血漿メタボロームのデータを用いて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolomics analysis was performed by extracting metabolites from plasma samples of 616 patients with early-stage breast cancer and identifying and quantifying metabolites by mass spectrometry using the MxP Quant 500 kit and a high-sensitivity instrument capable of analysing up to 630 metabolites. The analysis took into account clinical data in the case groups. Among the cohort study participants of the Tohoku Medical Megabank Project, the subjects whose metabolomes were analysed using the MxP Quant 500 kit and high-sensitivity instrument were used as a control group, and metabolites that were specifically altered in the case group were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌死亡数を減らすために、各個人の乳癌罹患リスクを的確に評価しそのリスクを低減することおよび乳癌を早期に発見して根治することは極めて重要である。日本人女性における乳癌罹患リスクに関わるゲノムや血漿メタボロームの大規模な研究結果がまだ不十分であり、それらと生活身体情報、乳癌罹患の有無の大規模な統合解析は報告されていない。本研究は日本人女性が自分の血漿メタボローム情報をもとに乳癌罹患リスクを低減するために個々の生活習慣をどのように改善すればよいかを知り、その効果を血漿メタボローム変化で知る個別化予防の構築を目指すものである。