Generation of human pancreas in xenogeneic animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tomoyuki  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80392158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正木 英樹  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, プロジェクト助教 (20571988)
水谷 英二  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80443034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臓器作製 / 異種間キメラ / 多能性幹細胞 / 胚盤胞補完法 / exo utero移植 / 臓器創出 / 胎児移植 / 再生医学 / 膵臓 / ナイーブ
Outline of Research at the Start
iPS細胞が開発され、自分自身の細胞で自分自身の病気の治療を行うという究極の再生医療 が実現された。この手法は様々な病気に適用されようとしているが、iPS細胞から臓器を作 製し、移植治療に用いることは未だ実現していない。我々はげっ歯類において異種動物の発 生環境を利用してiPS細胞から膵臓を作製し、膵島移植により糖尿病マウスを治療すること に成功した。本研究では、この手法をヒトに応用し、マウス体内にヒトiPS細胞由来のヒト 膵臓を作製することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) are unable to cooperatively develop within the mouse developmental environment during early mouse embryogenesis, and it is not possible to create human-mouse chimeras. Therefore, we attempted to express mouse cell adhesion molecules and tight junction molecules, which are expected to be necessary for human-mouse interactions, in human iPSCs to promote chimera formation. However, cooperative development could not be achieved. During the later stages of development, there is less species difference in the developmental pattern, suggesting the possibility of cooperative development of human cells within the mouse body. In this study, we developed a method to inject cells into the fetus via the vitelline vein during the late stages of development. This technique enables us to inject human cells into mouse embryos during the later stages of development, with the expectation that they will cooperatively develop and form organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、動物発生過程を利用した臓器作製法は多能性幹細胞から形態的にも機能的にも正常な臓器を作製する唯一の手法である。しかし、この手法をヒトの臓器作製に応用することは困難である。それは、動物とヒトの発生初期の発生様式が大きく異なるからである。本研究では、動物とヒトの間でも発生様式の相違が小さい、発生後期の動物胚に細胞を効率良く注入する手法を開発した。これによりこれまでの手法で達成できなかった、ヒト細胞のマウス環境での協調的発生が行われ、さらに、ヒト臓器作製への応用が期待される。