Innovative medicine brought about by the creation of miniature human liver using ex vivo culture through medical-engineering collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionASO CORPORATION(ASO IIZUKA HOSPITAL) (2022-2023)
Kumamoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoichi  株式会社麻生(株式会社麻生飯塚病院医学研究推進本部), 外科, 部長 (00404070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井嶋 博之  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10274515)
馬場 秀夫  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20240905)
米満 吉和  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
相島 慎一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70346774)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医工連携研究 / ミニチュアヒト肝臓 / 脱細胞鋳型 / ヒト由来機能性肝細胞・胆管細胞 / オルガノイド / 細胞鋳型肝臓 / ex vivo培養 / 機能性ゲル基材 / 脱細胞鋳型肝臓 / 医工連携 / ex vivo 培養 / ex vivo還流培養 / 類洞構造
Outline of Research at the Start
1)ヒト初代培養細胞やヒトiPS細胞から『機能性ヒト細胞(肝細胞・ 胆管細胞)』を得る。
2)細胞の包埋に用いる『機能性ヘパリン導入ゼラチンゲル基剤』を最適化する。
3)臓器構築のscaffoldとなる『内皮化されたラット脱細胞鋳型肝臓』を組み合わせて臓器工学システムを構築する。ミニチュアヒト肝臓を灌流培養して、高い肝組織構築 (肝小葉・類洞形成)を実現する。
4)新規医療展開を目指し、ミニチュアヒト肝臓のex-vivo培養システムにて薬剤代謝スクリーニングを行う。また、ミニチュアヒト肝臓を免疫不全ラットへ移植して肝特異機能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①Heterogenous distribution of engrafted liver tissue in miniature human liver: After endothelializing the portal vein using HUVECs, cells were seeded from the hepatic artery. This methods leaded a “sinusoidal arrangement”. However, the distribution was extremely uneven. Therefore, we investigated cell seeding conditions specifically, and we found that liver tissue engrafted more widely and uniformly with low-density multi-stage seeding of 1x105 cells/mL than with one-shot seeding of 1x107 cells/mL. Gene expression of Alb, HNF4A, CYP3A4, etc. was also improved to the level of primary rat hepatocytes.
②Reproduction of a vessel-like structure in a miniature liver: When primary human hepatocytes + HUVEC + human adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells were seeded into a decellularized liver and subjected to the ex vivo perfusion culture for 4 days, vessel-like structures of which diameter was 15 μm was observed within the tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミニチュアヒト肝臓の組織構築や肝特異遺伝子発現を評価しながら、医工連携により新たなex-vivo長期培養システム構築した。そのシステムにより、ミニチュアヒト肝臓内に肝特異的組織構築である類洞様構造と血管を模した管腔様構造を構築する事に成功した。
これまで脱細胞鋳型肝臓を再細胞化肝臓の散見されるが、肝血流の維持や酸素供給が問題となり、長期の還流培養に関する報告はない。再細胞化後の組織構築には充分な酸素が供給された状況での長期培養による細胞間クロストークの推進が重要であり、今回我々が実現したex-vivo培養長期培養システムは脱細胞鋳型を用いた再細胞化臓器作製にブレークスルーを起こす可能性がある。