Differentiatio of human stem cells into pancreatic islets using porcine body as in vivo bioreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Hirofumi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 英司  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00245044)
絵野沢 伸  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, リサーチアソシエイト (40232962)
齊藤 一誠  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90404540)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsヒトiTP細胞 / in vivo bioreactor / ブタ / 脾内移植 / 膵島 / iTS細胞 / ヒトiTS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
人工組織特異的幹/前駆細胞(iTS/iTP細胞)は山中因子を細胞内に一過性に発現させ、組織特異的マーカーで細胞を選択することにより樹立可能である。iPS細胞と比較してiTS/iTP細胞の優れている点は、①樹立効率が高い、②分化誘導効率が高い、③奇形腫形成がない、などが挙げられる。
膵組織特異的幹/前駆細胞やiTS/iTP細胞のインスリン分泌細胞への分化誘導効率はES/iPS細胞よりも高いが、いまだ細胞の成熟化はin vitro単独では困難な状況にある。この問題を解決するために、本研究ではブタをin vivo bioreactorとして使用し、細胞の成熟化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differentiated efficacy of insulin-producing cells from stem/progenitor cells is low. To resolve the issue, we used porcine bodies as an in vivo bioreactor to differentiate into insulin-producing cells from stem/progenitor cells efficiently.
iTS/iTP cells (2-8x1000000000) were transplanted into porcine spleen. The transplanted cells were observed in the spleen, but the number was low. These data suggest that many transplanted cells were rejected after the transplantation. On the other hand, transplantation of iTS/iTS cells into diabetic mouse spleen resulted in the reversal of blood glucose level. These data suggest that differentiational efficacy of stem/progenitor cells in vivo depends on the animal species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、幹/前駆細胞から膵β細胞の分化誘導が困難な現状を改善することになり、医学の発展に大いに貢献することになる。移植細胞の腫瘍化の問題はブタ脾内移植後の腫瘍形成の頻度などを観察することにより、膵β細胞の成熟化と同時進行でデータを収集することが可能である。これらのデータの収集が、将来的な再生細胞の臨床応用化へとつながる。また、膵組織のみならず、他の臓器・組織の再生治療においても、iTS/iTP細胞の使用やブタをin vivo bioreactorとした分化誘導が可能であると考えられるため、多くの再生医療に応用可能であると考えられる