Functional analysis of small intestinal epithelial organoid-based transplant graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Shinya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20626387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 袴田 陽二  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00218380)
小林 英司  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (00245044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords短腸症候群 / 小腸移植 / 幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / 組織修復 / 上皮置換 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / オルガノイド / 体性幹細胞 / 小腸疾患 / 再生機構 / 臓器再生 / 潰瘍性大腸炎関連腫瘍 / 細胞競合 / 吸収機能
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管上皮幹細胞をオルガノイドとして永続的に体外培養可能となり,研究ツールとしてのみならず,再生医療への応用も期待されている.とりわけ,十分な治療法がなく命を落とす患者の多い難治性小腸疾患に対する革新的な治療法の開発が望まれている.本研究では,ラットおよびヒト小腸上皮オルガノイドを用いて,大腸上皮を小腸上皮オルガノイドで置換することで小腸上皮化大腸を創出し,その機能解析を行うことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combining the organoid transplantation technique with surgery, we developed a technique to create small intestinalized colon grafts by removing a portion of colonic epithelium from rats and transplanting organoids derived from the small intestine. Functional analysis of intestinal organoids, human small intestinal epithelium transplanted into mouse colon, and small intestinalized colon grafts in rats was performed. We successfully demonstrated the small intestinal function of the epithelium constructed by small intestinal epithelial organoids and confirmed the concept of organoid-based therapy for a small animal model of short bowel syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小腸上皮は移植した先の組織の構造を変化させ、小腸としての機能を発揮しうることが明らかになった。大腸の上皮を小腸オルガノイドにより置換した小腸化大腸を移植するという新しい治療戦略は、今回コンセプトが確認された小動物(マウス、ラット)と比較してサイズが大きなヒトにおいても応用可能と考えられる。今後、自己の小腸オルガノイドと大腸組織を用いた自家移植を行うことで、免疫抑制剤を必要としない新規治療法の開発へとつながることが期待される。