Construction of platform for clinical application of cancer omics data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20204878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡林 剛史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00338063)
川久保 博文  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (20286496)
松田 諭  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30594725)
北郷 実  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70296599)
阿部 雄太  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70327526)
林田 哲  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80327543)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがんゲノム医療 / バイオインフォマティクス / オミックスデータ / 自然言語処理 / 医学用語の構造化 / 医療情報の構造化 / オミックスデータ解析 / 癌ゲノム医療 / がんゲノム / 遺伝子発現 / クリニカルシーケンス / プレシジョンメディシン
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は次世代型のがんゲノム医療を見据え、腫瘍の全体像を統合的に捉える次世代型クリニカルシークエンスの構築とデータ収集を開始している。しかし通常は臨床情報とゲノムオミックス情報を統合解析するためには複雑なバイオインフォマティクスの知識とプログラミング技術が求められ、医療従事者の適切な理解の上で大きな障害となっている。そのため本研究では、クリニカルシークエンスの結果を臨床情報と合わせて、臨床医のみならず、医療従事者全てが得られた臨床情報をゲノム情報と合わせて、容易に解析する環境を構築し、がんゲノム医療の治療戦略決定システムに対する基盤形成を行なっていくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical sequencing is now covered by insurance to promote cancer precision medicine. In addition to DNA, RNA, and clinical information are collected from the same specimen to construct omics data, and next-generation clinical sequencing is required to obtain an integrated portrait of the entire tumor. Understanding this information is not easy, but in order to create an environment that is not alien to the knowledge possessed by medical professionals and that follows a familiar way of thinking, we have developed an integrated analysis platform that enables visual analysis of clinical information, genomic data, and gene expression data. We developed a system for structuring medical records using natural language processing, and constructed a platform for efficiently and permanently adding clinical information essential for cancer precision medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム情報の解析には通常プログラミング言語を使用し、大型のサーバーを用いたバイオインフォマティクス解析が行われる。そのため、臨床現場の医療従事者においては、解析技術を有するものは非常に少なく、その習得には膨大な時間を有するため、ゲノム情報を適切に処理し、理解することは不可能である。本研究で取り組んだように、臨床情報・ゲノム情報を含むオミックスデータを臨床医が視覚的・直感的に理解できる形式に変換することができれば、データが指し示す結果を参考に治療決定をしていくことが可能となる。これにより、本邦のがんゲノム医療を推進し、公に資することが可能になると考えられた。