Study of the mechanism underlying the acquired hormone therapy resistance in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohta Tomohiko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60233136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん / 子宮内膜がん / KDM4B / Fbxo22 / エストロゲン / DNA修復 / DNA損傷 / AKT / 内分泌療法 / ER / HER2
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、乳がんの内分泌療法感受性を制御するメカニズムとしてFbxo22による転写調節因子KDM4Bの分解がエストロゲンシグナルの停止およびエストロゲン受容体(ER)モジュレーター(SERM)のアンタゴニスト作用に必須で、Fbxo22陰性乳がんは内分泌療法抵抗性となり、予後不良であることを見出した。本研究ではこのメカニズムの異常がER経路とHER2/PI3K経路のクロストークのキーイベントであることを証明し、HER2/PI3K経路が活性化したLuminal乳がんに対する内分泌療法感受性マーカーおよび治療薬を開発するための基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of the regulation of lysin demethylase KDM4B by ubiquitin ligase Fbxo22 on the carcinogenesis and the treatment of breast and endometrial cancers and found the following issues. Phosphorylation of KDM4B by AKT protected KDM4B from Fbxo22-mediated ubiquitination and prolonged KDM4B-mediated estrogen signaling. Phosphorylation of KDM4B by kinase X was critical for the retention of KDM4B at DNA double-strand breaks, and the DNA repair failure caused by inhibitors of kinase X renders synthetic lethality for cells with homologous recombination deficiency. All the mice with endometrial epithelium-specific knockout of Fbxo22 exhibited atypical endometrial hyperplasia or endometrial cancer, whereas wild-type mice treated with tamoxifen only developed hyperplasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AKTによるKDM4Bのリン酸化がKDM4Bを介したエストロゲンシグナルを助長することはLuminal/HER2乳がんが内分泌療法に抵抗を示す機序として臨床的に非常に重要である。キナーゼX阻害剤が、相同組換え修復不全を有するがんの治療薬として有望である可能性が示唆された。Fbxo22欠失により、タモキシフェン投与や、E2が低下する発情後期においてもエストロゲンシグナルが継続して子宮内膜上皮の増殖を誘導して発がんすることは、乳がんタモキシフェン治療における合併症としての子宮内膜発がん発症のメカニズム解明に向けたモデルとして重要である。