| Project/Area Number |
20H03749
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井ノ上 逸朗 国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (00192500)
加野 将之 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 食道・胃腸外科, 主任医長 (20456023)
吉村 清 昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (30346564)
村上 健太郎 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40436382)
朝長 毅 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, 客員研究員 (80227644)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | エクソソーム / 腸内細菌叢 / 食道癌 / 胃癌 / バイオマーカー / 分子治療 / 書道癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
治療に難渋する高度進行食道癌、胃癌再発例・手術不能例を中心に、血漿、手術標本、便などから次世代シーケンサーを利用し、血中におけるDNA、癌局所および転移部位における遺伝子とその変異に加え腸内細菌叢の検索を行い、血液中のエクソソームとの比較解析を行う。これらの研究を進めることにより個々の状態にあった適切な治療を行う個別化医療の一助となる新たな分子機構の解明を通し、宿主と癌の緊密な連環を明らかにしてその制御による新たな分子治療を提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed cancer-specific genomic mutations in esophageal cancer, epigenetic differences in gene expression and gene regulation, exosomes in plasma, and cell free DNA to clarify the differences. Analysis of the intestinal microbiota of esophageal cancer patients revealed that Lactobacillaceae in the intestine was significantly correlated with the response to chemoradiotherapy. We also demonstrated that the expression of PD-1, PD-Ll, and PD-L2 at the tumor site correlated with their blood levels. Furthermore, we demonstrated that HIF1α activates the Wnt/β-catenin pathway, which is involved in cancer progression, and that patients with stage IV gastric cancer have higher levels of PD-L1 in the blood, which is associated with cachexia status and postoperative recurrence-free survival.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
集学的治療により予後向上が認められる様になった現在においても治療に難渋する高度進行食道癌、胃癌再発例・手術不能例を中心に、次世代シーケンサーを利用し血漿におけるcell free DNA、原発巣およびリンパ節転移における遺伝子配列とその変異、さらに腸内細菌叢の検索を行い、血液中のエクソソームの解析を行った。治療に繋がる食道癌、胃癌における癌転移機構の解明に寄与する結果が得られた。腸内細菌も癌の転移・再発に関与し、個々の状態にあった適切な治療を行う個別化医療の一助となる新たな分子の解明を通し、宿主と癌の連環を明らかにすることによる新たな分子治療が今後展開される。