Elucidation of the mechanism of maturation of tertiary lymph structure in gastric cancer tumor immune microenvironment and identification of the therapeutic antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kakeji Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 秀雄  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00237348)
青井 貴之  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
藤田 貢  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40609997)
岡田 誠治  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 教授 (50282455)
向山 順子  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70734987)
山下 公大  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80535427)
高村 史記  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90528564)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / 三次リンパ構造 / 抗体取得 / B細胞 / 抗体薬剤複合体 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 消化器癌
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌での免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(CPi)の治療効果は十分とは言えず、CAR-T細胞療法等の次世代型新規療法の導入が望まれる。腫瘍特異的抗体の特定およびその配列情報が必須となる。近年、腫瘍近傍に出現する三次リンパ構造 (TLS)中に腫瘍特異的抗体を産生する腫瘍関連B細胞 (TAB)が多く存在することが明らかとなった。本研究では、進行胃癌のTLS 成熟度を迅速に評価すること、TABの抽出および機能解析を行うこと、胃癌特異的抗体同定プロセスを最適化することで、胃癌特異的な次世代型新規抗体医薬製品の開発につながる抗体取得を行い、進行胃癌の腫瘍微小環境を制御し、治療成績の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of the structure and maturity of TLS has been conducted, and a certain amount of results have been obtained. About the structural analysis of TLS, embryonic center B cells and other cells were associated with maturity and their presence, and CD27+ B cells were identified as a candidate.
Next, for the acquisition of antibodies from tumor-derived B cells, we used the Ecobody method, a new technology for acquiring antibody information: using TAB phenotype information, gastric cancer resection tissue is selected at the time of surgery, TLS-TAB is isolated and extracted using a cell sorting method, and antibody information is acquired by the Ecobody method. The acquired antibodies were screened by measuring their binding ability to gastric cancer cell lines using ELISA. Gastric cancer reactive monoclonal antibodies were successfully obtained for antibodies extracted from TABs in gastric cancer tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌に関しては包括的解析データを用いてびまん浸潤性胃癌の特定抗原を標的とした抗体を取得し、さらにトランスクリプトーム解析で再評価することで腫瘍に対する増殖抑制効果を持つ抗体の同定に成功した報告がある。一方、我々はTAB網羅的解析データを基盤にTLS解析に伴う戦略を立てた。これまでTLSは予後予測因子として注目されたが、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤のTLSがバイオマーカーであることが示された。形態学的な解析を含めたTLSの成熟とB細胞の関連を詳細に行っている研究は少なく、この手法でのB細胞取得での類を見ない点、抗体取得の成功例として意義がある。