| Project/Area Number |
20H03753
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtsuka Takao 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20372766)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷本 昭英 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10217151)
山口 浩 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20510697)
三森 功士 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
東 美智代 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 准教授 (60315405)
蔵原 弘 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70464469)
又木 雄弘 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任講師 (10444902)
井手野 昇 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90883421)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 発癌 / 早期診断 / ゲノム / 予防 / クローン拡大 / IPMN / クローン進化 / ゲノム医療 / 予防医学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
依然予後不良である膵癌が、同一膵内に多発する傾向が明らかとなり、その機序解明が膵癌診療対策には欠かせない。膵癌の多発性に関して、慢性刺激により膵全体に遺伝子変異と前癌病変が蓄積され、膵全体が発癌準備状態と考えられ、特に一度発癌のドライバー遺伝子変異のスイッチが入った膵臓は全体が発癌リスクを持つ為、全ての膵癌患者が潜在的に膵全摘術の適応となる可能性がある。この仮説を、発癌を高率に誘導するドライバー遺伝子変異,関連バイオマーカーを発癌前に同定する事で予防的膵全摘術が新たな膵癌治療法として応用できる可能性があるかを多発膵癌患者の切除標本を用いた網羅的遺伝子解析と膵癌発症マウスモデルを用いて検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMNs) of the pancreas was known as high risk for the development of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). The aims of this study were to detect the genetic characteristics of IPMN having concomitant PDAC to apply this characteristic for the prevention of PDAC. Genetic alterations were comprehensively assessed using resected specimens of IPMNs of the pancreas and concomitant cPDAC, and presence of mutation of KLF4 is the good candidate as the marker for the possible development of cPDAC. To clarify the detailed mechanism of the development of PDAC in the pancreas with IPMN via KLF4 mutation and application of this specific marker to cancer prevention are the future challenges. Proteomics assessment is also conducted to support the genetic modification in cancer progression. In addition, microbiota assessment as the source of chronic inflammation demonstrated that several specific microbiome are involved in the progression of IPMN.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
依然、予後不良な膵癌の生存率向上のためには発症予防対策、早期診断法開発、新規治療法開発を行っていかなければならないが、本研究はその中で発症予防を目指したものである。膵癌発症高危険群として膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍(IPMN)に注目し、膵癌発症を予想できるマーカーを同定できたことは、膵癌発症の機序解明と膵癌発症前治療の開発へ発展していく可能性を秘めた学術的意義を持つばかりでなく、広く国民の健康増進につながる社会的意義を有する。