Comprehensive Analysis of Gut Microbiome Fusobacterium and Tumor Immunity for Innovative Therapy Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Baba Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (20599708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 秀夫  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20240905)
澤 智裕  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30284756)
諸石 寿朗  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30647722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 食道癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / Fusobacterium nucleatum / 腸内細菌 / NFKB / Microbiome,
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、500例以上の食道癌データバンク・Multiplex immunofluorescence・メタボローム解析を用いて、腸内細菌Fusobacterium nucleatumと腫瘍免疫動態、代謝環境の関連を網羅的に解析し、革新的なbiomarkerを開発することである。本研究は、Microbiomeが食道癌の腫瘍免疫動態・代謝環境に影響を及ぼすことにより癌の悪性度獲得に寄与するというオリジナルの仮説を検証するものであり、斬新性の高い結果が得られると考えている。Microbiomeは後天的に変化させうるものであり、疾患治療のターゲットとしてもきわめて有望である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Significantly fewer tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes were found in Fusobacterium nucleatum-positive esophageal cancer cases, suggesting that Fuso may contribute to tumor immunosuppression. The results of this study were published in the British Journal of Cancer. To further elucidate the mechanism by which Fuso influences tumor immunity, they performed co-culture experiments with cancer cell lines. They found that Fuso activates the NFKB pathway via the nuclear receptor NOD 1, leading to the malignant gain of cancer cells. The results were reported in Cancer letters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Microbiomeは、近年、癌、肥満、炎症性腸疾患など様々な疾患との関連が報告され、注目を集めている先端性の高い分野である。また、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の登場により腫瘍免疫の理解はますます重要となっており、さらに癌におけるmicrobiomeは癌治療・癌化学予防のtargetとして注目を集めていることからも、この研究による成果はtranslational researchとして臨床に直結する意義深いものになると考えられる。