Dormant cancer stme cell-targeting therapy for cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kayayose Yu  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 久仁治  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00375073)
高見 一弘  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30823728)
玉井 恵一  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 部長 (40509262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / BEX2 / 胆管癌
Outline of Research at the Start
胆管癌は、現在においても有効な治療手段に乏しい難治性がんである。近年、静止期癌幹細胞が治療抵抗性の要因であると考えられているが、その分子機構のほとんどが不明である。私たちは、胆管癌における治療抵抗性の要因をスクリーニングした結果、ある分子が癌幹細胞に特異な働きをすることを同定した。この解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholangiocarcinoma is a refractory cancer with few treatment options. We focused on cancer stem cells to identify novel therapeutic targets in cholangiocarcinoma. We found that the BEX2 gene is required for the maintenance of dormant cancer stem cells. This molecule also increased malignancy not only in cholangiocarcinoma but also in hepatocellular carcinoma and gastric cancer. Small molecule screening identified a hit compound that degraded the BEX2 protein, and this compound reduced dormant cells and increased sensitivity to chemotherapy. Based on these findings, BEX2 may be an effective therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、幾多の抗癌剤が臨床の現場で使用されてきたが、抗癌剤によって癌を完治させることはほぼ不可能であった。この原因として考えられている癌幹細胞の存在であり、今回私たちは新しい治療標的をみつけ、これまで不可能であった静止期の癌幹細胞を標的とした治療が可能となった。この分子は、胆管がんばかりでなく肝細胞がん、胃がんにおいても同様な効果が得られ、幅広い癌腫に対する臨床応用の可能性に期待できる。