Cell preparation regulating the in vivo function of CAR-T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Uemura Yasushi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (40364781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 恭子 (張エイ)  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (00643719)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 免疫療法 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / キメラ抗原受容体 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫 / 免疫制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、キメラ抗原受容体(CAR)T細胞療法が血液腫瘍の患者で極めて高い奏効率が示されている。しかしながら、「固形がん」においては、投与後のCAR-T細胞が持続的な効果を発揮できず、充分な治療成績に繋がっていないのが現状である。本研究は、CAR-T細胞の機能を生体内で向上させるための細胞製剤を開発する。この細胞をCAR-T細胞療法施行患者に補充投与することで、体内で機能的CAR-T細胞プールを維持・増幅して、持続的ながんの排除を誘導する新たな医療技術を開発する。この技術を応用して、これまでに有効性が観察されなかった固形がんに対しても、CAR-T細胞療法が極めて高い奏効率を発揮することを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytokine-dependent proliferating myeloid cells (pMC) were constructed from genetically engineered cells derived from mice. OVA-specific T cells (OT-I T cells) and pMC-OVA-Venus were administered to OVA-expressing tumor-bearing mice, and the result showed that OVA-specific T cells (OT-I T cells) and pMC-OVA-Venus inhibited cancer growth better than OT-I T cells alone. In addition, introduction of a cross-linking signal delivery system to the IL12 receptor of T cells enhanced the anti-tumor effect and showed promising results for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、「がん特異性」を人為的に賦与したT細胞を投与することにより、「がん」の免疫学的排除を誘導するキメラ抗原受容体T細胞(CAR-T細胞)療法が開発され、血液腫瘍の患者で極めて高い奏効率が示されている。ところが、固形がんに対しては、充分な効果を発揮できていないのが現状である。T細胞応答を制御する細胞製剤を補充投与することで、体内の抗原特異的T細胞を増幅・維持して有効性を向上させることができた。本研究の成果は、生体内でCAR-T細胞応答を制御する新たな医療技術の開発に繋がると考えられる。