Establishment of Preoperative Prediction System for Bleeding Complications in Patients with Implantable Left Ventricular Assist Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Yoshikatsu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂爪 公  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10837032)
丸山 修  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (30358064)
土方 亘  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (30618947)
佐々木 康之輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50755642)
堀内 久徳  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90291426)
吉岡 一朗  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90770272)
秋山 正年  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80526450)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植込型補助人工心臓 / 出血性合併症 / フォンウィルブランド因子 / せん断応力 / 後天性フォンウィルブランド症候群 / 消化管出血 / 重症心不全 / 補助人工心臓 / 出血合併症
Outline of Research at the Start
左室補助人工心臓は、重症心不全に対する心臓移植までの橋渡し治療に用いられる循環補助デバイスであるが、出血合併症が全患者の3割程度に発症する。これは、ポンプ内の高度のせん断応力によって、血液中の止血必須因子であるフォンウィルブランド因子の高分子多量体が分解されることで止血機能を損失する後天性フォンウィルブランド症候群が原因とされている。本研究は、任意のせん断応力を負荷することが可能なカスタムメイドした高せん断負荷装置を駆使して、左室補助人工心臓装着予定患者の血液を事前に評価することで、出血合併症を予測できる画期的な検査システムを確立する事を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an originally developed high shear stress loading device and vWF large multimer index, a method that can quantitatively assess retention rate of vWF large multimer, we demonstrated that there are individual differences in vWF fragility to shear stress. Using this test system, we could suggest that it is possible to predict the risk of bleeding in patients before LVAD implantation with a small amount of blood sample. This test system can also be used with frozen plasma, and those samples can be transported from distant facilities for evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高せん断応力負荷装置とvWF高分子多量体の定量評価を併用することで、少量の血液のみでLVAD装着前の患者の出血リスクの予測が可能となり、さらには個々の患者ごとに、認容可能なせん断応力の範囲内にあるLVADの機種選択をすること、また結果を基に個々の患者ごとに抗凝固療法のregimenを調整することを通じて、長期補助が必要な我が国における重症心不全患者の救命率を向上させ、予後を大幅に改善する可能性がある。