Development of a novel method of regenerative medicine using cardiac anlage differentiated from human oral mesenchymal muse cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60344595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30089784)
丸島 愛樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40722525)
松丸 祐司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70323300)
松村 明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (90241819)
渡邊 美穂  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (20845317)
豊村 順子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (80645630)
大山 晃弘  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (90538232)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 胚様体 / 胚子様構造体 / 心原基 / EmbGF / 心臓原基 / 心(臓)原基 / 心筋細胞 / 刺激伝導系細胞 / 心臓弁膜 / 再生医療 / 胚子成長因子(EmbGF)
Outline of Research at the Start
再生医療で移植される細胞は、正常2倍体性、安定したフェノタイプや機能維持が求めらる。そのため歯髄幹細胞を天蓋培養して胚様体を形成し、我々が作製したEmbGF添加培養液を用いて胚様体を還流培養し効率よく胚子様構造体を成育させる。胚子様構造体に存在する心臓原基は、高い2倍体性を有する構成細胞をone set持っているので、移植後長期間機能が維持される可能性が高い。心臓原基には心弁膜が認められ、心筋細胞、血管内皮細胞、刺激伝導系細胞が分離できる。これら細胞の性質を評価し、心筋梗塞モデル動物の梗塞巣に移植し心機能を評価する。またバイオ人工弁膜を作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are no reports of transplanted differentiated induced cardiomyocytes maintaining their function for a long period of time. The applicants considered that this was due to the lack of a method to obtain the many types of cells that make up the heart by differentiation induction, and considered it essential to obtain cardiomyoblasts from human dental pulp stem cells, which are rich in pluripotent stem cells. First, embryonic growth factor (EmbGF) was prepared, which was used to produce embryoid bodies resembling blastocysts by canopy culture of dental pulp stem cells. These embryoid bodies were reflux-cultured with EmbGF to produce embryoid-like structures with beating hearts. The beating cardiac primordium was harvested to obtain cardiomyocytes, cardiac valve leaflets and stimulatory conduction system. The stimulo-conducting system cells readily formed nerve bundle-like structures in culture. Cardiomyocytes proliferated in culture and formed a myocardial network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あらゆる種類の心機能不全に陥った患者を再生医療で救済するための全く新しい移植細胞採取法を開発した。すなわち万能細胞が多い歯髄幹細胞を天蓋培養して胚様体を作製し、これを成育させて胚子様構造体を作製して、そこから心臓を構成する細胞をone set有する心原基を採取して再生医療に供するものである。心原基を再生医療の細胞源にすればあらゆる心疾患に対処できる新規心臓再生医療の創成となり、その社会的貢献は計り知れない。またHLAホモドナーの歯髄あるいはUDC化したiPS細胞から胚子様構造体を分化生育すれば、他家移植の再生医療が可能になりその社会的意義は大きい。