Elucidation of the mechanism of aortic aneurysm development based on mechanotransduction and prediction of aortic aneurysm rupture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Hiromi  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (40746301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 祐司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30302417)
安藤 正浩  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (50620803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 大動脈破裂 / メカノトランスダクション / 破裂予測 / 細胞外マトリクス / ラマンイメージング / ラベルフリー / ラマン分光法 / ラベルフリーイメージング / トロンボスポンディン / メカニカルストレス / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 大動脈瘤破裂 / 血管内皮細胞 / トロンボスポンディン1 / 破裂 / メカ二カルストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈瘤は自覚症状に乏しく慢性的に拡大するが、破裂時の死亡率は高い。従って、瘤の発生や成長を早い時期に阻止し、瘤破裂を未然に防ぐことができれば大きな福音となる。そのためには、①瘤発生と成長のメカニズムの解明と②瘤破裂の予測技術の開発が必要である。そこで本研究では、大動脈瘤形成に関与する分子メカニズムを明らかにし、ラマン分光法を用いたラベルフリーイメージングにより血管壁破綻(破裂)の予測技術基盤の創出を行う。大動脈瘤に対する拡大予防・破裂防止技術の基盤を確立するために、平滑筋細胞における瘤増大因子の網羅的解析とラマンスペクトル分析を駆使した包括的なアプローチにより本研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to elucidate the pathogenesis of aortic aneurysms, focusing on altered mechanotransduction of the aortic wall, and to discover a method to identify aortic aneurysms just prior to rupture. The applicants found that mechanical stress response factors, including thrombospondin-1 (TSP1) and Egr1, are elevated in mouse and human aortic aneurysms; Egr1 induces TSP1 expression, and Egr1 is upregulated by protease-activated receptor (PAR)-1. Furthermore, using Raman spectroscopic microscopy, the applicants were able to identify collagen- and elastin-derived spectra specific for aortic aneurysms in mice and humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈瘤を起こす新たなシグナル因子の同定とそれを標的とした治療薬の確立、さらに瘤拡大増悪因子の制御は、当該研究分野の大きな未解決課題である。申請者らは、大動脈瘤の進行に大動脈壁のメカノトランスダクションの異常が関わっていることを提唱した。今後はこれらの知見に基づき、新しい薬物療法の標的因子の同定を目指す。また、申請者らは、ラマン分光法を用いて大動脈瘤に特異的なエラスチンやコラーゲンに由来するマーカースペクトル成分を同定した。これらにより、従来のCTやMRIによる大動脈径計測に基づく大動脈瘤の評価に加えて、大動脈瘤の性状から破裂に近い大動脈瘤を診断できる可能性を報告した。