Development of organ procurement system from cardiac death donors in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TODA Koichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (40379235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 敬義  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30257894)
福嶌 教偉  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30263247)
川村 匡  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (70583011)
吉川 泰司  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40570594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心停止ドナー / 心臓移植 / マージナルドナー / 心筋保護 / 心移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / ECMO / 多臓器提供システム / 摘出臓器のviability / 倫理的問題 / ドナー不足
Outline of Research at the Start
脳死臓器提供件数の多い欧米においてもドナー不足は深刻であり、近年、呼吸を停止して心停止後のドナーからの心臓利用システムを開発する研究が盛んに行われるようになった。 我々は、1980年代から、Donor after cardiac death(以下DCD)からの臓器提供の実験を行い、移植臓器機能が良好に保たれることを示してきたが、遠隔期の効果はいまだ明らかでない本研究の目的は、Respirator offの有無に分けてDCDからの心および他臓器の保存法を開発すること、DCDからの心臓移植の倫理的問題を解決すること、臨床応用可能な多臓器提供システムを確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a domestic pig model of brain death, cardiac arrest was caused by respiratory arrest. Systemic perfusion with Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation (ECMO) restarted cardiac rhythm after 30 minutes of warm ischemic time. High potassium and hypothermic systemic perfusion may prolong organ preservation time in heart transplantation from donors after circulatory death(DCD). Transplantation experiments were performed in two pigs, with hearts procurement and cold static storage at 33 minutes after cardiac arrest. Transplantation was started at 104 minutes after cardiac arrest and the heart was reperfused in the recipient's body at 163 minutes after cardiac arrest. The heart immediately went into ventricular fibrillation, but was restored to sinus rhythm with antiarrhythmic drug administration and electrical cardioversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の心臓移植におけるドナー不足を解決する方法の一つに心停止ドナー(Donors after Circulatory Death: DCD)からの臓器提供が挙げられる。海外では既に臨床利用されている技術だが、生命維持装置の中止により心停止を惹起することや、死亡確認から摘出までの時間が5-10分程度と極めて短いことなど、日本でそのまま適用するには解決すべき問題点もある。
当研究では、ドナーの心停止後に高カリウム・低温で全身灌流することで、心停止から再灌流までの時間を延長させ得ることを示した。今後、我が国でDCDからの心臓移植を実現する上で、我が国独自の手法として確立できる可能性が示唆された。