Development and application of a method for producing human cardiac tissue in pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tohyama Shugo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90528192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 功一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / ブタ / バイオ3Dプリンタ / 心筋細胞 / 組織工学 / 免疫不全マウス / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / バイオ3Dプリンタ
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトiPS細胞はあらゆる細胞に分化可能であり、再生医療や創薬スクリーニングへの応用が期待されている。しかしながら、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞は胎児型の特徴を有しており、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞をin vitroの系で成熟化させる研究が盛んに行われているが、いずれも成人のヒト心筋組織とは程遠い。一方で、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞を免疫不全マウス等の心臓内に移植した際にはrod型の成熟型心筋細胞を容易に作製することが可能である。本研究では、ブタをin vivoリアクターとして利用することでこれまでに成し得なかったヒト成熟化心筋組織を作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human iPSCs are expected to be applied to regenerative medicine and drug screening due to their capability of cardiac differentiation. However, human iPSC-derived cardiomyocytes have characteristics of fetal type, which directly leads to proarrhythmic effects in regenerative medicine and phenotypic variability in drug discovery research. On the other hand, various methods have been reported to promote cell maturation, including culture environment, tissue construction, and physical stimulation, but all of these methods are far from adult human myocardial tissue. In this study, we aim to develop a basic technology for the acceleration of the maturation in human iPSC-derived cardiac tissue by using pigs as in vivo reactors, to generate human iPSC-derived matured cardiac tissue, and to accelerate regenerative medicine and drug discovery research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞由来の未熟な心筋組織を成熟化させるためには、主に物理的刺激やECM、培養環境が重要であるとされているが、それらだけでは成熟な心筋組織を得るのに不十分である。一方で、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞を移植した際には、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞の成熟化が顕著に促進される。そこで、佐賀大が開発したバイオ3Dプリンタを用いた心筋チューブ組織構築を行い、ブタ等の大動物の血管に繋ぐことにより、血流だけでなく、生理的な動脈圧負荷をかけ、成熟化を促進することが可能である。ブタ生体内でヒト心筋組織を作製できれば、創薬や再生医療への応用が可能となる。