Attenuation of lung graft dysfunction induced by the inappropriate activation of innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satona  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80847517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 洋至  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺移植 / 虚血再灌流肺障害 / 抗炎症性脂質メディエーター / 自然免疫 / 拒絶反応 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 脂質メディエーター / 移植肺機能不全 / 移植肺 / 肺機能不全 / 拒絶
Outline of Research at the Start
いまだ不良である肺移植後の予後を改善するため、いわゆる慢性拒絶による移植肺機能不全の克服が必須である。慢性拒絶のリスク因子として、肺移植後早期に発症する虚血再灌流障害や、気道感染の持続が知られている。虚血再灌流障害や気道感染による自然免疫の活性化による「過度の炎症」は、アロ免疫応答を惹起し、移植肺の機能廃絶につながると考えられる。抗炎症作用を有するメディエーターとして近年同定されたResolvin、Lipoxinといった抗炎症性脂質メディエーターが、「過度の炎症」が誘因となる移植肺機能不全を抑制しうるかを、小動物肺移植モデルと質量分析による臨床検体の解析を通じて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on specialized pro-resolving mediators, which have been reported to resolve inflammation in various disease model. Dynamics of SPMs in the initiation and resolution process of pulmonary ischemia-reperfusion injury was investigated and reported. AT-RvD1 and AT-LXA4 attenuated pulmonary ischemia-reperfusion injury in rat hilar clamp model. This effect of AT-RvD1 and AT-LXA4 was considered as a process mediated by FPR2 receptor. Moreover, mouse model of orthotopic lung transplantation was established to investigate an impact of pro-inflammatory or anti-inflammatory event early after transplantation on long-term graft function. We also conducted retrospective clinical study to evaluate whether inflammatory events early after transplantation affect long-term patient outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術技術、周術期管理、免疫抑制剤の発展により、心臓や肝臓など固形臓器移植は80%以上の5年生存率が達成されているが、肺移植においては、国際学会のレジストリーで報告される5年生存率はいまだ50%程度で、長期予後は不良である。本研究では、虚血再灌流肺障害における抗炎症性脂質メディエーターの動態と介入効果を示し、それらが移植肺の機能に与える影響を検討する実験モデルと臨床研究基盤を確立した。肺移植患者の予後改善のため、さらなる研究発展が期待できる。