Project/Area Number |
20H03770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MENJU Toshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30527081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 篤靖 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30706677)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肺癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / 浸潤・転移 / EGFR変異 / p53変異 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 浸潤転移 / 遺伝子変異マウス / EGFR / p53遺伝子変異 / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / Transgenic mouse / 薬剤スクリーニング / RNA-seq / 浸潤転移能 / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / 変異p53誘導 / 肺癌悪性化 / p53 / 薬剤耐性 / 上皮間葉転換 (EMT) / 変異p53 / スタチン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、癌細胞におけるEMTによる浸潤転移能を直接標的とする治療法の開発を行う。肺癌において変異型p53誘導性EMT活性化メカニズム解明と、新規治療薬創出に向けた創薬研究基盤の確立を目的とし、p53遺伝子変異誘導性EMTに基づく、肺癌悪性化進展機構解明、同EMT経路を標的とした化合物スクリーニングを施行する。さらにトランスジェニックマウスを用いたp53遺伝子変異発現とEMTによる腫瘍悪性化進展の検証や各driver mutationとの相互作用、ヒト臨床検体に対する薬剤の抗腫瘍性の確認を実施する。結果、新たな癌治療戦略を採ることが可能となり、癌治療のパラダイムシフトにつながることに期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We confirmed the activation of EMT in lung cancer cell lines by p53 mutation and analyzed the differences by mutation type.We performed drug screening for compounds that inhibit TGFβ-induced EMT in the A549 lung cancer cell line, and we were able to select 7 drugs from approximately 2500 existing drugs and compounds, and several of them actually showed the inhibitory effect on EMT in lung cancer cell lines. We generated genetically engineered mice by crossing EGFR mutant lung cancer mice with p53 mutant mice and found that p53 mutation yielded poorly differentiated tumors with solid components.Using the L-PDX method, we successfully transplanted human lung cancer into mice in 7 out of 9 resected specimens, and we developed a system for future studies to verify drug efficacy with PDX, which was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
p53遺伝子変異が肺癌に段階的なEMT活性化を誘導することを実験で示し、これらの細胞株やマウス腫瘍細胞の解析により、今後のさらなるメカニズムの解明に役立つと考えられた。またEMT活性化には可塑性が認められ、見出した薬剤によりEMT抑制のための新規開発の始原となることが期待できる。 また実験系として、EMT抑制のためのドラッグスクリーニング系の新規開発やヒト肺癌細胞のPDXによるex vivo実験を可能とするL-PDX法の開発に成功し、これを論文化して、広く社会に知らしめることで、浸潤転移を抑制する新規薬剤によるがん治療のパラダイムシフトを起こす可能性がある。