| Project/Area Number |
20H03771
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomida Shuta 岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10372111)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊岡 伸一 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30397880)
山本 寛斉 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40467733)
大橋 圭明 岡山大学, 大学病院, 研究准教授 (60729193)
諏澤 憲 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90839713)
山本 英喜 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (10581697)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | バイオインフォマティクス / 肺癌 / 遺伝子発現データ解析 / パスウェイ解析 / 耐性 / EGFR / EGFR-TKI / PD-1阻害薬 / VEGF受容体阻害薬 / ドライバー遺伝子変異 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 耐性獲得メカニズム / 併用療法 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 肺腺がん / パスウェイ / 精密医療 / ドライバー遺伝子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ドライバー遺伝子変異陽性肺がんの治療奏効率は高く、EGFR遺伝子変異陽性の肺腺がんを対象とした奏効率は80%程度であるが、一方で5人に1人は治療が奏功していない。 本研究では、ドライバー遺伝子変異陽性肺がんを対象に、①治療抵抗性症例が依存するがん化パスウェイの解明と、②ドラッグリポジショニングから依存度の高いパスウェイを標的とする薬剤の探索、さらに、③ドライバー遺伝子変異の抑制と併用療法のシナジー効果の高い標的パスウェイを評価・抽出することにより、治療抵抗性ドライバー遺伝子変異陽性肺がんが依存するパスウェイを標的とする次世代精密医療の基盤を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is known to be one of the resistance acquisition mechanisms in treatment-resistant EGFR mutation-positive lung cancer cell lines. We performed drug repositioning analysis, targeting the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and extracted monensin, which is suggested to have an anti-EMT effect. In studies using lung cancer cell lines, it was confirmed that the addition of monensin can suppress resistance to osimertinib. Using an Egfr-mutated mouse lung cancer model, we found that treatment with an EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor increased the ratio of CD8-positive T cells to regulatory T cells. Furthermore, we clarified that the expression of genes such as chemokines involved in immunity is enhanced, and that M2-like macrophages are enhanced in the tumor microenvironment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト肺がん細胞株を用いて、モネンシンの抗EMT効果を確認し、モネンシン添加によるオシメルチニブ耐性獲得抑制を確認した。この結果は、モネンシンを用いた併用療法の可能性を示している。またEGFR exon-19欠損遺伝子変異を有するマウスシンジェニック肺がんモデルを用いて、PD-1阻害薬とVEGF受容体阻害薬をEGFR-TKI後に併用することで、CD8陽性T細胞の誘導を高めることを見出した。しかし、EGFR-TKI、PD-1阻害薬とVGR受容体阻害薬の3剤を同時に使用した場合には、このCD8陽性T細胞の誘導は見られなかった。これらの結果は、治療のスケジュールが極めて重要になることを示している。