Project/Area Number |
20H03773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺癌 / オルガノイド / 薬剤感受性試験 / ドライバー遺伝子 / 分子標的治療 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 予後因子 / EGFR H773delinsYNPY / 凍結保存条件 / オーガノイド / 肺がん / 継代 / 抗癌剤感受性検査 / ドライバー遺伝子変異 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 感受性テスト / EGFR / バイオマーカー / ドライバーがん遺伝子 / 免疫チェックポイント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では肺がん外科切除検体よりがん細胞の半固形培地での三次元培養(patient-derived organoid: PDO)樹立を試み、高率に樹立する方法を確立する。消化器癌ではすでに多くの知見が得られているが、肺がんにおける検討はまだすくない。 このPDOは薬剤感受性テストや耐性機構の予測に有用であると考えられ、その情報を患者の治療に応用することで治療成績の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a method for creating lung tumor organoids (LTO) from surgically resected lung cancer specimens and characterized them in various ways in search for their clinical applications. We were able to establish 53 LTOs from 79 lung cancer patients, and they accurately reflected the characteristics of the parent tumors in terms of morphology, protein expression, and gene alterations. The success rate was lower for squamous cell carcinoma. The ability for long-term passaging was associated with poor prognosis. We detected seven driver mutations in both LTOs and parent tumors, including one EGFR exon 20 insertion mutation (H773delinsYNPY) which is usually refractory to currently available drugs. However, as this LTO showed sensitivity to osimertinib, the patient was treated with osimertinib, resulting in significant clinical response. These results suggest that LTOs could be a useful tool for developing treatment strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、従来、消化器癌とくらべて樹立が困難とされてきた非小細胞肺癌において、67%の症例からオルガノイドを樹立できたことは臨床応用を考えた上で意義深い。また、これらのオルガノイドは病理組織学的特徴およびほとんどの遺伝子変化を維持しており、薬物感受性の前臨床的評価に有用であることが期待される。実際、まれなEGFRエクソン20挿入変異を有する患者においてはオルガノイドの薬剤感受性結果に基づいてシメルチニブを投与することで、高い抗腫瘍効果がえられ、臨床的な有用性を示せた。これらのことは学術的、臨床的に意義深いと思われる。