| Project/Area Number |
20H03775
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Hiroshi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00262436)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉部 美起 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30635579)
渡部 達範 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任講師 (30748330)
大西 毅 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (60804573)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 脊髄 / グリア / トロンボスポンディン / Ca2+ イメージング / 後根刺激 / Ca イメージング / パッチクランプ / イメージング / 脊髄スライス / in vitro イメージング / 脊髄後角 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
末梢神経損傷による神経障害性疼痛は時として傷害された神経の支配領域を超えて頭尾方向に広がり、脊髄レベルでの異常興奮が頭尾方向に広がっているとしか考えられないことがある。その現象の仮説として、我々は神経障害によって脊髄内のアストロサイトからトロンボスポンディンというタンパク質が放出され、それが脊髄内を頭尾方向に広がっていくことによって異常なシナプス新生が起き、異分節に疼痛領域が広がるのではないかと考えた。しかし、これまで神経損傷やトロンボスポンディンの脊髄内投与により、脊髄内興奮領域が頭尾方向に広がることを証明した報告はないため、脊髄内イメージング法や電気生理学的方法によって証明しようと考えた。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thrombospondin is released from astrocytes, a type of glial cell, in the spinal cord when peripheral nerves are damaged. We injected thrombospondin into the spinal cord cavity and examined the escape behavior of rats to mechanical stimulation of the hindlimb plantar and femoral regions, and found that the escape threshold decreased over time and the range of escape increased. The spinal cord was removed from these rats, and the intensity of excitation of spinal dorsal horn cells by sensory input from a single dorsal root and its spatial extent in the cephalocaudal direction were examined by Ca2+ imaging, and it was found that the range of neural excitation was greatly expanded compared to normal animals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
末梢神経が損傷されることによって生じる痛みは損傷神経の支配部位を超えて広がることが明らかとなった。その機序には脊髄後角での神経興奮が頭尾方向に広がりやすくなっているという可塑性変化に基づくものである。その可塑性変化には脊髄内のアストロサイトから分泌されるトロンボスポンディンが関与している可能性が高い。末梢神経損傷による神経障害性疼痛では時間経過により痛みが強まるとともに、疼痛領域は損傷された神経の支配領域にとどまらず隣接する神経支配領域に広がり、異分節の脊髄領域に入力する非侵害性感覚情報によって痛みが生じてしまうことがあるが、それを医学的に証明したことに社会的意義があると思われる。