| Project/Area Number |
20H03776
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Kiichi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00283606)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 達志 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00286444)
坊農 秀雅 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 特任教授 (20364789)
松尾 禎之 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50447926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 麻酔 / 長期予後 / 免疫 / 酸素代謝 / HIF / 代謝リプログラミング / エピゲノム変化 / 麻酔薬 / B細胞 / 抗体産生 / エピゲノム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の麻酔科学の焦点の一つは患者長期予後への影響という視点である。「記憶」という概念と密接に関わる免疫応答、とりわけ抗原提示から抗体産生にいたるB細胞の活性化システムと麻酔の関連性を検証することが本研究の目的である。麻酔薬が酸素代謝とエネルギー代謝を結ぶ転写因子hypoxia-inducible factor 1(HIF-1)の活性調節に深く関与することに鑑み、麻酔が免疫担当細胞に誘導される代謝リプログラミングとそれに続くエピゲノム変化にどのような影響を及ぼすか、マウスモデルを用いて検討する。これらの解析により、麻酔が疾患の長期予後に与える影響を探索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the molecular mechanisms related to the inflammatory response and macrophage activation, we found the existence of a link between HIF-1 activation and inflammation-derived metabolic reprogramming. We also found that excessive nitric oxide production negatively affects the liver and that the HIF-1 inhibitor Roxadustat has an inhibitory effect on inflammatory signaling pathways. Furthermore, to show that abnormal oxygen homeostasis affects antibody production, we used a mouse model in which Vhl and Arf1 were removed from B cells, and observed reduced B cell differentiation and antibody production. Finally, we improved the RNA-Seq data analysis method to allow it to run in different environments using Docker.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
麻酔科学は、麻酔の長期的な影響についての課題を抱えており、これは発達期の脳、手術ストレス、手術後の認知機能障害、がんの再発に対する影響などを含む。特に麻酔薬が生体の酸素・エネルギー代謝に影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなっており、HIF-1という因子の活性化調節が重要であることが示されている。近年、この酸素・エネルギー代謝が免疫機能に影響を及ぼすことが注目されている。具体的には、HIF-1が自然免疫と獲得免疫機能において中心的な役割を果たすことがわかってきた。この観点から、麻酔薬-HIF-1-免疫応答の関連性を追求し、麻酔薬が免疫応答に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることは意義深い。