Exploration of pathogenesis mechanisms using a primate postoperative ARDS model and its application to prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Goto Yukinobu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20451700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 祐司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30302417)
揚山 直英  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50399458)
松原 宗明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30743679)
井上 貴昭  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60379196)
佐藤 幸夫  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10312844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsARDS / 骨髄 / 白血球 / CPB / 霊長類モデル / 体外循環 / PMX-DHP
Outline of Research at the Start
手術に伴う骨髄由来(活性化)白血球の肺への動員の知見、および前年度までの萌芽研究で得られた基礎実験データを融合し、術後肺障害(ARDS)の発症メカニズムの解明と予防への応用が本研究の目的である。サルCPB/肺障害モデルを用いて、肺障害のkey-factorである白血球の肺への集積について骨髄由来白血球の動態に注目し、術前CCL23による骨髄刺激抑制に加え、術中のトロンボモジュリンの好中球活性化抑制作用、抗炎症作用を併用、さらに術後にPMX-DHP による血中サイトカイン、および骨髄由来活性化白血球そのものの吸着を施行し、これら各群をin vivoで血液学的、組織学的、および画像的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ARDS is characterized by pulmonary edema and extensive hyperinflammation (diffuse alveolar damage: DAD), and once ARDS develops, it is refractory to treatment, making it important to prevent its development. We reported here that CCL23, which regulates bone marrow function, significantly suppress blood cell-induced cytokine production and accumulation of bone marrow-derived leukocytes in the lungs. And also, we developed an in vivo model to analyze the effect of PMX-DHP(polymyxin-B direct hemoperfusion) therapy in primates to analyze the perioperative PMX-DHP therapy, its biological effects, and its preventive effects on the release of leukocytes from the bone marrow into the circulation and their accumulation in the lungs after surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術侵襲、および術後炎症性サイトカインストームから惹起され、循環血へ放出される骨髄由来白血球は未熟な活性化白血球であり、これらの肺循環への集積は肺障害の病態形成において重要なkey factorである。術後急性肺障害の死亡率は40-50%と報告され、救急治療、重症管理を要する重篤な病態で、その発症は補体活性化、炎症性サイトカイン、凝固異常を介した白血球の活性化が主な要因とされ、さらにARDSに至れば難治性となるが故に、その発症予防が重要である。骨髄由来白血球、および高サイトカイン血症の制御による術後肺障害発症メカニズムの解明と予防手段の解析に繋がると考える。