Integrated genome-wide association study in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Taka-aki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20375794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 章博  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (30425631)
島田 忠長  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40436423)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / GWAS / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノム / 網羅解析
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症は依然致死率が高く,新規発見が必要な重要課題で,遺伝的要因の個人差である遺伝子多型が敗血症の転帰に影響を与えることが広く知られている.本研究は敗血症細胞モデル・敗血症/関連疾患患者コホートを用いた複数のゲノムワイド関連解析(Genome-Wide Association Study, GWAS),次世代シーケンサー(Next Generation Sequencer, NGS)を用いた網羅解析結果を統合し,敗血症の転帰に影響を与える多くの新規遺伝子多型を発見し,個別化医療の礎を築く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Japanese sepsis cohort (approximately 800 cases) was collected. Genomic DNA from the collected sepsis patients was extracted, and genotyping of 2.5 million genome-wide SNPs was performed using SNP arrays. Quality control analysis was performed to finalize the SNPs dataset for GWAS analysis. Using these comprehensive SNP genotyping data, we performed a GWAS analysis with death as the outcome, and the GWAS results showed peaks at four loci associated with sepsis mortality in a Manhattan plot. We are investigating the results of previous reports and other cohort analyses for these loci. A GWAS study using non-synonymous SNPs in the Canadian sepsis cohort found an association between sepsis and the SVEP1 polymorphism, and we are conducting experiments and analysis of the relationship between SVEP1 and the pathogenesis of sepsis in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は依然致死率が高く、死亡者数は近年増加傾向である。遺伝的要因が敗血症による死亡に与える影響が大きいことが報告されている。全ゲノムを網羅的に解析するゲノムワイド関連解析は既存の知見に制限を受けずに新しい発見を得られる可能性のある革新的な研究方法であり、敗血症の網羅遺伝的解析は未だ少ない。本研究では新たに4箇所の関連遺伝子座を発見しており、大きな学術的意義が高い。またカナダ敗血症コホートのnon-synonymous SNPを用いたGWAS研究で敗血症とのSVEP1遺伝子多型の関連が発見されているが、敗血症との病態との関連は解明されておらず、明らかとすることは大きな意義がある。