Analysis of Pathophysiology in ICU acquired weakness using proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yuji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50252672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 由美子  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (50231163)
吉田 健史  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (50725520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性呼吸不全 / 人工呼吸 / ICU acquired weakness / 筋力低下 / プロテオミクス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ICU ACQUIRED WEAKNESS (ICU-AW)の原因として呼吸筋の廃用性萎縮、呼吸筋疲労、炎症が考えられている。本研究計画ではICU-AWの病態を解明するために動物を用いて廃用性筋萎縮モデルと呼吸筋疲労(炎症を伴うものと伴わないものの2種類)モデルにおいて横隔膜筋細胞におけるRNA解析と血液におけるプロテオミクス解析を網羅的に行い、ICU-AWにおいて特異的に発現する蛋白質を探索するとともに原因別の発現パターンの違いの評価を行う。動物モデルでの検討と並行してICU-AW患者の血液サンプルを集積し、動物での検討後に解析を行う。患者データを動物モデルでの結果と比較し病態を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning we had a plan to evaluate ICU-AW patients due to usual ARDS. However, most of the patients we recruited are ADRS due to COVID-19. COVID-19 patients usually show stronger respiratory distress than the usual ARDS patients. Therefore, we switched to a new animal model to evaluate the effects of asynchrony between patients' spontaneous breaths and mechanical supports on the development of lung injury. We could have shown asynchrony can promote lung injury and the type of asynchrony affects injury differently. In addition, we could show there are 2 types in COVID-19 patients in terms of ventilatory distribution, which require different strategies. Now we are evaluating the relationship with ICU-AW using blood samples from patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICU acquired weakness (ICU-AW)の発生原因は多岐に渡るが、人工呼吸器と患者自発呼吸の不同調も原因であることは知られていなかった。近年のCOVID-19蔓延のように多数の呼吸不全患者が発生している状況では筋弛緩を含む適切な判断の有無により死亡者数の大きな違いに繋がる可能性がある。さらにICU-AWのような長期的影響を検討することは国民衛生に大きな意味を持つ。