Multifaceted pathophysiologic evaluation of sepsis targeting the intestinal microflora and development of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIME NOBUAKI  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (00260795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 由美子  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ヘルス・メディカル微生物研究センター, 副センター長 (50231163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / 腸管 / TSPO / 臓器不全 / 心筋症 / 脳症 / Zonulin / 透過性 / zonulin / GDF-15 / lysophosphatidylcholine / リピドミクス / 腸内細菌 / 多臓器不全 / 腸内細菌叢 / 臓器障害 / 消化管 / 免疫 / 末梢血単核細胞 / 腸管透過性 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症は救急集中治療領域の診療対象となる最重要病態である。腸管はそれ自体が敗血症の原因の感染巣となるだけでなく、臓器障害の進行において中心的な役割を果たす。敗血症患者における腸内細菌叢を解析することで、増減している細菌を特定し、その代謝物質を検索すること、さらに腸内細菌叢変化による免疫系・上皮細胞への影響を解析することは、敗血症の病態解明につながる。特定代謝産物による免疫賦活効果や腸管透過性など腸管機能の改善効果を明らかにすることで、腸管細菌叢をターゲットとした敗血症の新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed clinical information and blood samples from septic patients and investigated the significance of various markers and obtained the following results: 1) low levels of zonulin, a marker of intestinal permeability, are associated with worse prognosis; 2) TSPO, a mitochondrial protein, is decreased in septic patients; 3) GDF-15, an indicator of mitochondrial dysfunction, is increased in septic cardiomyopathy patients; and 4) lipidomics analysis revealed that lysophosphatidylcholine 16:0 and 18:0 are significantly decreased in septic patients compared to healthy controls, correlating with severity of illness. In animal studies, a mouse model was established to examine behavioral abnormalities as a long-term effect of sepsis, and the association of TSPO were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢、腸管上皮細胞、免疫系は相互に作用し合う。敗血症患者における腸管機能は近年主要な介入標的として着目されている。敗血症における腸管関連の新しい特定代謝産物の変化を同定し、免疫賦活効果や腸管透過性など腸管機能の改善効果、さらには中枢神経系や心臓など敗血症性多臓器不全に及ぼす影響を明らかにできれば、これまで特異的な治療法のなかった敗血症に伴う臓器不全症に対する新規治療法につながる基礎的知見を提供できる。