Exploratory Research for Novel Sepsis Therapy by Evaluating Human Aged Neutrophil Subtype Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO YOHEI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70621895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 健  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40347076)
田中 裕  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90252676)
近藤 豊  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90642091)
末吉 孝一郎  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90648297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好中球 / 遊走 / 敗血症 / 炎症 / ATP / P2Y2 / 接着
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症病態形成における好中球の組織への過剰遊走や炎症の重要性は既に広く知られており、これまでにそれらを促進または抑制するタンパク質のコントロールを行うことによる敗血症への治療介入の試みは多くなされてきた。しかしながら残念なことに、これらの戦略は未だ成功はしていない。
本研究の目的は、いまだ明らかにされていないヒト高齢好中球サブタイプの具体的特徴を明らかにすることである。ヒト高齢好中球の遊走能亢進や炎症性を証明することで、好中球の内的な「年齢」をコントロールすることによる、新たな敗血症治療戦略につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aged neutrophil population showed enhanced inflammation intensity and ability to migrate, confirming that this subtype is representative in lethal acute inflammation such as sepsis. This is based on the fact that genes and surface proteins involved in neutrophil inflammation and migration are increased in the aged neutrophils, and similar results were confirmed in actual sepsis patients samples. Furthermore, in the aged neutrophils, fluidity in circulatory blood was reduced in the presence of a protein called SDF-1, which is increased in inflammatory conditions. The combination of reduced fluidity and enhanced migratory capacity in the aged neutrophil group suggested that they do not continue to flow in the blood, but rather migrate to tissues where inflammation is occurring.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代においても多くの死者を出している敗血症において、好中球が励起する過剰な炎症や組織浸潤の病態への影響が示唆されている。今回の研究成果によって、好中球の中の特殊なグループである高齢好中球グループで組織浸潤や炎症が増強していることが、これまで証明されてきた動物実験レベルのみならず、ヒトにおいても同様であることが証明された。本研究成果を基盤として好中球高齢化の制御因子の解明を進めていくことで、好中球の「年齢」をコントロールし炎症を制御するという、敗血症のこれまでにない画期的治療戦略につながる可能性がある。引き続き敗血症による患者死亡の減少を目指して、社会的意義の高い研究を継続していく。
。