Comprehensive study on clinical problems for percutaneous cardiopulmonary support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Eisuke  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員部長 (00216996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西中 知博  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00256570)
水野 敏秀  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40426515)
福嶌 教偉  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (30263247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経皮的心肺補助 / ECMO / 循環不全 / 呼吸不全 / 救急医療 / 救命救急
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、重症循環・呼吸不全症例に対して救命手段の一つとして施行されるECMO治療について、その臨床上の課題解析と解決方法に関する研究を行う。また、現状未解決の臨床的課題のうち、1)小児重症循環・呼吸不全症例におけるECMO治療の適応拡大と臨床成績向上を実現するためのシステム開発、2)院外救命救急現場におけるECMO導入と治療開始およびその後の患者緊急搬送を可能とするシステム開発、3)経皮的アクセスシステムの革新、以上について研究開発に取り組む。これらの研究開発によって、ECMO治療の臨床成績向上と広範な普及による重症循環・呼吸不全症例の救命救急治療への貢献を達成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed research on the percutaneous cardiopulmonary support system.
We conducted research of a pediatric ECMO system, which consisted of a membrane oxygenator, a centrifugal blood pump with a hydrodynamic bearing, and an antithrombotic coating. It was incorporated in a unit with an integrated drive device and monitoring system. The feasibility of developing the pediatric ECMO system has been demonstrated by the evaluation of its antithrombogenicity, long-term durability, and the effect of a shunt circuit system between the oxygenator outlet and the pump inlet on the ECMO circuit blood flow and gas exchange capacity of an oxygenator under low bypass flow. The effect of the environmental condition for ECMO therapy in critical care and patient transportation situation on gas exchange capacity of an oxygenator was shown. The feasibility of percutaneous access system for the improvement of safety as well as circulatory and respiratory support capacity of ECMO system was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経皮的心肺補助システムに関する臨床的課題解決を目指して、抗血栓性、長期耐久性等に優れた小児用小型ECMOシステム、院外救命救急現場や患者搬送下のECMOシステムによる治療、及びECMOシステムにおける安全性と循環呼吸補助能力を向上させるための経皮的アクセスシステムに関する研究を行った。これらは、経皮的心肺補助システムの臨床的課題解決に向けた研究として、重症循環呼吸不全患者における治療の発展に対して寄与することにより医療に貢献することが期待される。