Pericyte-mediated wound healing and spontaneous functional recovery after ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kitazono Takanari  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70284487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吾郷 哲朗  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30514202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 組織修復 / 神経機能回復 / ペリサイト / マクロファージ / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 血管新生 / 機能回復 / 細胞外マトリックスタンパク質 / 免疫細胞 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞は日本人における最大の国民病の一つである.発症予防に努めるとともに,発症後の機能回復をいかに誘導するかという視点も重要である.リハビリテーション治療のサポートを得て,多くの脳梗塞患者は発症後3-6ヶ月の経過である程度の機能回復を得ることができる.しかしながら機能回復の是非には大きな個体差があり,また,有効な薬物治療も未だ存在しない.我々は脳梗塞巣内部壊死巣における組織修復の是非が機能回復の是非に大きな影響を及ぼすことを明らかにしつつある.亜急性期以降に生じる内因性機能回復機構の詳細を解明することによって,分子標的薬による機能回復促進治療を実現できると考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between tissue repair and functional recovery after brain infarction using a mouse permanent middle cerebral artery occlusion model. We have demonstrated that the recruitment of pericytes around endothelial cells within infarct areas that occurs after brain infarction not only contributes to the generation of blood flow and BBB reconstruction, but also plays a decisive role in macrophage recruitment, debris removal, and fibrotic tissue repair within infarct areas. Furthermore, we have elucidated the mechanism by which intra-infarct tissue repair induces neurological function recovery and proposed the concept of “wound healing in brain infarction”. The tissue repair mediated by pericytes and macrophages within infarct areas occurring during the subacute stage is considered to be a viable therapeutic target for functional recovery after brain infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞は日本人の代表的国民病である。近年rt-PA静注療法や脳血管カテーテルによる血栓除去療法など超急性期治療が急速に普及してきたが,急性期以降の機能回復を促進する薬物治療は未だ存在しない.発症後1-3ヶ月の間に生じる内因性機能回復には個体差もあるが、その分子細胞機構も未だ不明である.高齢化社会における寝たきり・介護を減らすためには、脳梗塞機能回復過程の分子細胞機構を解明し、新たな治療法を開発することが喫緊の課題である。本研究課題は、脳梗塞亜急性期以降に生じる脳梗塞内部の組織修復が機能回復をもたらすことを明らかにし、この観点から治療開発を目指すものである。