Project/Area Number |
20H03792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Mukasa Akitake 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90463869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永江 玄太 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (10587348)
菰原 義弘 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40449921)
篠島 直樹 熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (50648269)
田中 將太 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (80643725)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | グリオーマ / 多様性 / 再発 / 悪性化 / マルチオミクス解析 / エピゲノム / 微小環境 / 免疫 / 再発・悪性化 / オミクス解析 / グリーマ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グリオーマの再発・悪性転化に関連した分子プロファイル変化を、主に臨床検体のマルチオミクス統合解析により同定し、再発・悪性化機序の核心に迫る研究を展開するとともに、治療標的として考えられる種々のシーズに対する標的療法の臨床応用を目指す。 特に、A)再発・悪性転化に伴うエピゲノム変化の網羅的解析を基にした腫瘍進展機構解明と治療標的創出、及び B)再発・悪性転化に伴うグリオーマ微小環境の経時的変化解析による免疫逃避機構解明を行うための研究に注力し、両者の研究を有機的に連携させて遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the mechanism of recurrence and malignant transformation of gliomas. The results of epigenetic analysis showed that high expression of IGF2BP3 resulting from passive DNA demethylation is important. Data also showed that active DNA demethylation also contributes to tumor growth via transcription factors such as KLF4. In the glioma microenvironment, we showed that tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) are important, and that the cytokine IL-1β secreted by TAMs induces activation of STAT3 and NFκB signaling, which synergistically contribute to glioblastoma growth through the production of IL-6 and CXCL8 as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膠芽腫をふくむ神経膠腫は予後不良の疾患であり、再発進行を繰り返すことにて死に至ることから、そのメカニズムを明らかにし、新規治療法を創造することは極めて重要な意義を持つ。今回、悪性転化に伴うエピゲノム変化を新規手法等にて解析すること、及び、腫瘍微小環境に存在する腫瘍随伴マクロファージとグリオーマの相乗的な機能関与に焦点をあてること等にて、新たな標的治療となり得る知見を複数得ることが出来た。今後これらの知見を実際の治療薬開発などの臨床応用へと発展させることが重要である。