Multi-scale investigation of cerebral anatomo-functional changes induced by long-term electrical stimulation and surgical intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kensuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石下 洋平  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30835632)
島崎 久仁子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40142153)
手塚 正幸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40721311)
中嶋 剛  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60625995)
國井 尚人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80713940)
佐藤 信  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80742345)
高橋 宏知  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (90361518)
大谷 啓介  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90790676)
大貫 良幸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90835993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大脳電気刺激 / 迷走神経刺激 / 神経ネットワーク / てんかん / 記憶 / 大脳皮質ネットワーク / 多点脳表脳波 / てんかん外科 / 海馬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、大脳への電気刺激や外科的介入がもたらす機能的変化及び形態的変化を明らかにすることである。特に長期刺激や手術後長期の変化を、大脳皮質局所から大脳全体までマルチスケールに捉えることを目標とする。そのために、(1) ラット迷走神経刺激(VNS)長期刺激モデルを用いた聴覚野皮質と海馬における局所微小ネットワーク特性の変化と形態的変化、(2) ミニブタ脳表電気刺激モデルを用いた脳回単位での多点脳表脳波と functional NIRS による機能的ネットワーク特性の変化と形態的変化、(3) ヒトてんかん手術およびVNSによる大脳全体のネットワークと形態変化の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research with the aim of elucidating the functional and morphological changes caused by electrical stimulation to the brain or surgical intervention. In rats, vagus nerve stimulation (VNS) was found to enhance the feedforward pathway through the cholinergic system and attenuate the feedback pathway through the noradrenergic system in the auditory cortex, suggesting the potential modulation of cortical gain through multiple neuromodulatory systems. Additionally, using fMRI, we examined the functional network (FC) changes in the human hippocampus after hippocampal transection. We observed a decrease in FC within the hippocampus corresponding to the transient decline in memory function at one month post-surgery, and a recovery of FC corresponding to the restoration of memory function at six months post-surgery. However, there was variability in the recovery of FC between the hippocampus and the prefrontal cortex or the cerebellum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大脳への電気刺激や外科的介入が大脳の機能的ネットワークにもたらす変化を明らかにすることによって、VNSや海馬多切術の効果発現機構の解明につながるものである。さらに自律神経系による大脳皮質機能の調節機構はいまだ不明な点が多く、その解明という学術的意義が大きい。また、欧米ではさまざまな精神・神経疾患に対するニューロモデュレーション治療が急激に進歩・普及しているが、日本への導入が大幅に遅れている。その背景には効果発現機構が未解明で至適刺激条件の合理的決定法が不明という課題があり、本研究の成果はこれらの課題解決の端緒となる点で臨床的・社会的にも有意義なものである。