Investigation of tumor heterogeneity and microenvironment of primary central nervous system lymphoma and development of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Nagane Motoo  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60327468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立石 健祐  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (00512055)
市村 幸一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40231146)
富山 新太  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 脳神経外科, 講師 (40385810)
片岡 圭亮  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (90631383)
佐々木 重嘉  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20894504)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中枢神経系悪性リンパ腫 / シングルセル解析 / 腫瘍内多様性 / 微小環境解析 / びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 / 標準治療 / 予測因子 / 予後因子
Outline of Research at the Start
依然致死性の中枢神経系原発悪性リンパ腫(PCNSL)は、包括的遺伝子解析により全身性びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫(DLBCL)と異なる特徴的遺伝子異常パターンを呈する。PCNSLとDLBCLの関連性やドライバー遺伝子異常については未だ結論は出ていない。本研究では、近年開発が進むシングルセル解析をPCNSLで初めて施行し、腫瘍内多様性と腫瘍微小環境内の非腫瘍細胞を考慮した全身性DLBCLとの比較検討を行うことで、新たな治療開発のシーズを探索する。また二次性CNSLにおける特徴的な遺伝子変異についても機能解析を行い、これらの遺伝子変異とDLBCLの中枢神経系浸潤との関連についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL) exhibits a different pattern of genetic abnormalities compared to systemic diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), but the differences and similarities between them remain unresolved. In this study, we analyzed the tumor heterogeneity and tumor microenvironment of PCNSL through single-cell analysis in comparison to systemic DLBCL. We analyzed tumor samples from 18 cases of DLBCL and 16 cases of PCNSL. In the tumor microenvironment of PCNSL, there was an increase in T/NK cells and myeloid cells, and a decrease in normal B cells and plasmacytoid dendritic cells. Additionally, the CD8-positive T-cell fraction, which increased in PCNSL, showed decreased glycolysis and enhanced stress response, suggesting that the microenvironment in PCNSL is markedly different from that in DLBCL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCNSLと全身性DLBCLの腫瘍内多様性と微小環境の詳細な違いを明らかにしたことで、これらの疾患の発生機序や治療戦略の理解が深まり、PCNSLに対する標的細胞や分子なども含め、新たな治療法開発への基盤を提供する。