Elucidation of the effect of Microorganism of the body on the origin and rupture of the intracranial aneurysms and development of preventive measure of the subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Morita Akio  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (60302725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲野 和彦  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
清水 則夫  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 准教授 (30226245)
村井 保夫  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30287750)
筋野 智久  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40464862)
青木 友浩  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40633144)
塩澤 裕介  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60801511)
野崎 和彦  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90252452)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 口腔内細菌 / 腸内細菌 / 破裂 / 発生 / Streptcoccus mutans / 細菌性心内膜炎 / 炎症 / intracranial aneurysms / subarachnoid hemorrhage / intestinal flora / oral flora / bioproducts / 16sRNA / vessel wall injury / stroke / cerebral aneurysm / oral bacteria / intestinal bacteria / micorbiota / bioinformatics / くも膜下出血 / 未破裂脳動脈瘤 / 体内細菌叢 / う蝕原性細菌 / バイオプロダクト / 遺伝子解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / 口腔細菌 / 動物モデル / bioproduct / 腸ー脳相関 / microorganism / preventive medicine
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では口腔内細菌及び腸内細菌等の微生物と脳動脈瘤発生および破裂との関与と機序を明らかとするために、脳動脈瘤患者バイオバンクを構築し、くも膜下出血や脳動脈瘤に特有の微生物の同定を行う。当該バイオバンクで検証されたくも膜下出血症例に特有の体内微生物やその代謝産物の脳動脈瘤発生・増大への関与を動物モデルで検証し、その機序を解明する。さら実際に臨床例においても微生物の影響を実証できるかを、病変部標本で確認する。さらにくも膜下出血予防のための脳動脈瘤に対する予防・先制医療の拡充のための症例の階層化を可能とする診断手法(唾液・血液・便中バイオマーカー簡易検出キットの開発など)の確立を推進したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical data including dietary habits, and specimen of saliva, stool, and blood samples were collected from 175 cases (subarachnoid hemorrhage: 86 cases, unruptured intracranial aneurysm: 59 cases, control patients without cerebrovascular disease: 30 cases) at 6 hospitals since 2020. S. mutans was detected in 43% of saliva samples, of which cnm-positive strains tended to be detected more frequently in unruptured cerebral aneurysms and subarachnoid hemorrhage than in control patients, but no significant differences were observed. Prevotella intermedia, Corynebacterium mycetoides, and others, including some causative organisms such as bacterial endocarditis were detected from stool bacteria analysis in SAH patients. Detailed bioinformatics analysis will be performed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では脳動脈瘤の発生及び破裂に関与する体内細菌を検出し、予防医療の構築を目指した。未だ解析が中途であるが、口腔内細菌ではS. Mutans cnm+株が脳動脈瘤群に多いことが発見され、この菌が脳動脈瘤の発生に関与している可能性が示唆された。一方腸内細菌では特殊な心内膜炎などの発症に関与する特殊な口腔内細菌がくも膜下出血症例で多く見出され、破裂にはこのような菌による動脈瘤壁の炎症が関与している可能性が明らかとなった。今後さらに精細な解析を実施し、この研究から重篤な脳血管障害であるくも膜下出血を予防できる治療法の開発につなげたい。