Establishment of multi-target neutron capture therapy with multiple boron drugs for brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Shinji  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20340549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 浩基  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (70391274)
中村 浩之  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30274434)
熊田 博明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
服部 能英  大阪公立大学, 研究推進機構, 特認講師 (50514460)
呼 尚徳  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(助教) (90846908)
古瀬 元雅  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70340560)
竹内 孝治  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (40804109)
金光 拓也  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (20851025)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / 脳腫瘍 / 中性子捕獲反応 / ホウ素 / がん治療 / 悪性神経膠腫 / 放射線治療 / 生物学的効果 / 画像診断 / 放射線治療計画
Outline of Research at the Start
複数ホウ素薬剤を同時併用し一回の中性子照射により悪性脳腫瘍の治療を行うホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)の臨床試験は、世界で初めて申請者ら施設で実施し、その成績が非常に良好であったことから世界のBNCT研究を活気づかせた。複数薬剤併用によるBNCTにおいて、併用による生物学的効果を的確に線量計算に盛り込む手法は確立されていない。現在、加速器型の照射体系とホウ素薬剤BPAを基軸とする臨床試験を実施しているが、本研究ではその後必須となる新規ホウ素薬剤の開発研究と、複数ホウ素薬剤併用時の生物学的効果の解釈および薬剤開発に要求される至適条件を抽出し、将来的な臨床BNCTのニーズに応える基盤研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) for the treatment of malignant brain tumours by a single neutron irradiation using multiple boron agents in combination, from both basic and clinical aspects. Animal experiments were carried out on a multi-targeted combination of a newly developed boron drug and BPA, an approved drug. The biological effects and responses of multi-targeted BNCT using two boron compounds (BPA and BSH) in combination in clinical trials were also investigated and reflected in the irradiation plan. We proposed a method for accurately calculating the biological effectiveness of BNCT in combination with multiple drugs in advance of the dose estimation. The results of this study partially elucidated the basis for the evaluation of the efficacy and safety of multi-targeted BNCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数薬剤併用によるBNCTにおいて、併用による生物学的効果を線量計算に盛り込む手法は確立されていない。本研究では、中性子および薬剤の微視的分布の観点から複数ホウ素薬剤を同時使用する際のパラメータを算出し、線量分布の可視化を試みた。複数薬剤同時使用時には、ホウ素集積量や細胞レベルでの分布など複雑な計算を要する。本研究では、臨床で簡便に用いることのできる汎用可能な表現手法の確立を目指して線量―生体反応の関係を導き、次世代型BNCTとして報告し大きな反響を得た。複数ホウ素薬剤併用時の生物学的効果の解釈および新たなホウ素薬剤開発について、本研究を基盤とした今後の発展的研究へのつながりが期待される。