AI-assisted diagnostic system for osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Moro Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (20302698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 栄  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50282661)
小川 純人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20323579)
吉村 典子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60240355)
齋藤 琢  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
松原 全宏  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40361498)
田中 健之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (00583121)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords整形外学学 / 医療・福祉 / 骨粗鬆症 / 関節 / 手術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、骨粗鬆症による脆弱性骨折を予防するため、骨粗鬆症を早期診断して治療に導く人工知能(AI)診断システムを確立するための基礎研究を完成させることである。本研究では、二強度X線吸収測定法(DXA法)による骨密度計測を行った症例の基本情報などからなる骨粗鬆症データベースを構築し、当該症例のX線画像データと併せてAIに学習させる。この学習済みのパラメーターを用いて「患者が健康診断や人間ドック、他の疾患の治療目的で撮影したX線写真」から演算を行い、「高精度の骨密度推定値および将来の骨密度の推移」を出力する革新的な診断システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevalence of osteoporosis is increasing annually in many developed countries due to super-aged societies. We developed an artificial intelligence (AI)-assisted osteoporosis diagnostic system by estimating the BMD of the lumbar and femur using deep learning based on an X-ray image, which is taken in the first procedure and/or in the routine of general medicine and surgery. the AI-assisted osteoporosis diagnostic system achieved a highly accurate BMD estimation and demonstrated useful osteoporosis classification performance for patients with osteopenia and osteoporosis using minimal data of a single X-ray image. The system holds promise for identifying high-risk patients early, contributing to preventive interventions against bone loss and fragility fractures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本AIシステムでは、1枚の正面X線像のデータを入力すると回帰解析を行い、スクリーニング・診断のゴールドスタンダードである大腿骨近位部および腰椎の骨密度が出力される。骨粗鬆症自体は基本的に無症状であるため受診同期となりにくいが、通常診療や健康診断の受診の「ついで」に、検査時間を要さず、追加のX線被曝のリスクなく、骨粗鬆症のスクリーニング・診断ができることは大きなメリットである。本AIシステムにより、骨粗鬆症患者およびその予備群を早期に治療に導くことが可能となり、脆弱性骨折の予防と健康寿命の延伸、関連する医療費の削減が期待できる。