Study on intracellular Ca2+ regulation in endochondral ossification and its application to bone-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Atsuhiko  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (10609209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 洋平  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (30848213)
近藤 武史  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定講師 (60565084)
伊藤 宣  公益財団法人大原記念倉敷中央医療機構(臨床医学研究所 臨床医学研究開発部), クリニカルサイエンスリサーチグループ, 研究員 (70397537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟骨内骨化 / 細胞内Ca2+ / 小胞体ストレス / 小胞体 / Ca2+ストア / 細胞死 / 細胞内カルシウム / 軟骨細胞 / イオンチャネル / シグナル経路 / 内軟骨骨化 / 細胞内シグナル / 骨関連疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
軟骨細胞の増殖や機能的な成熟は、成長に伴って骨が伸びる際に必要なだけでなく、関節の摩擦を減らし円滑な稼働を可能としています。そのため、軟骨細胞の機能不全や損傷は骨に関連する重大な疾患を引き起こします。私達は軟骨細胞内のカルシウムイオン濃度の変化を1細胞レベルで観察出来る技術を独自に開発しました。そこで本研究では、これまであまり知られていなかった軟骨細胞内のカルシウムイオン制御機構と制御に関わると思われる分子を詳しく解明することにより、軟骨が関連する疾患治療に役立つ新たな知見の取得を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the intracellular Ca2+ regulation mechanisms in endochondral ossification using our original Ca2+ imaging system and obtained the following major results on intracellular Ca2+ signaling: 1) Tric-b deficiency induces abnormal intracellular Ca2+ signaling in chondrocytes, resulting in impaired collagen secretion and endoplasmic reticulum stress induction, leading to atypical cell death. 2) We found that C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) activates intracellular Ca2+ signaling in chondrocytes and identified novel signaling pathways, including TRPM7 and BK channel, that are associated with the bone elongation-promoting effects of CNP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内Ca2+シグナルは多様な機能を制御する。長骨伸長を担う軟骨細胞内Ca2+の動態やその制御分子機構はそのほとんどが不明であり、分子機序の解を目指す本研究の学術的意義は高い。また、本研究により明らかになったCa2+シグナルを構築する分子機序は、TRIC-B変異などに起因する骨系統疾患治療の新たな創薬標的分子の提案や、CNPアナログペプチドの薬効増強方法や、CNPの新規シグナル経路を踏まえた補助薬剤の開発などによる医薬領域への波及効果を有する。