Establishment of induction protocols for a functional syndetome aiming to develop a novel treatment for tendon and ligament regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeya Makoto  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (20442923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上谷 大介  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (30462675)
趙 成珠  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (50778678)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords靭帯節細胞 / 靭帯再生 / 多能性幹細胞 / 再生医療 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 靱帯節細胞 / 靱帯再生 / 靭帯 / 分化誘導
Outline of Research at the Start
腱・靭帯は再性能に乏しい組織であるため、障害が起こると放置しても治らない。iPS細胞などの幹細胞から腱・靭帯組織を誘導し、損傷部位を補填する方法が1つの手段として考えられるが、これまで腱・靭帯細胞を誘導するロバストな方法は存在しなかった。申請者らは2018年に、世界で初めてヒトiPS細胞から靭帯細胞の前段階の細胞である靱帯節細胞を誘導するプロトコールの開発に成功した。本研究は、この細胞を将来の再生医療に応用するため、目的外細胞の混入、誘導過程での動物由来成分の使用、生体内機能の証明といった課題を、科学的に克服する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since tendons and ligaments are tissues with poor regenerative ability, they hardly heal once left untreated. One of the possible options is to induce tendon/ligament tissue from pluripotent stem cells and fill the damaged area with them. However, there has been no robust method for inducing tendon/ligament cells. In 2018, we succeeded to develop the world's first protocol for inducing syndetome cells, which are the precursor of tendon/ligament cells, from human iPS cells. In order to apply the cells to future regenerative medicine, in this application, we have developed a highly efficient induction method to minimize the contamination of unwanted cells, eliminated animal-derived components during the induction process, and estimated in vivo function by animal transplantation, and obtained expected results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究提案では、生体内で靭帯としての本来の機能を有する、腱・靭帯移植治療に資する靭帯節細胞の誘導法、精製法、拡大培養法を開発することを目的とした。本申請の基盤となる靭帯節誘導法は申請者らのグループが独自に開発した技術であり、また多能性幹細胞から誘導した靭帯節細胞を使った治療法開発はこれまで前例がなかった。本研究成果は、これまで自家腱移植による手術適応となっていた前十字靭帯断裂や高齢者に好発する肩腱板断裂などといった腱靭帯損傷に対し、新しい高機能の治療オプションの提示を可能とし、さらに、高齢のため自家組織の採取困難といった理由から手術適用とならなかった患者に対しての適用拡大を可能にする。