Therapeutic effect of adipose-derived stromal vascular fraction on osteoarthritic chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Ryosuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80379362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 雄彦  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (40467650)
松本 知之  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50546588)
岩畔 英樹  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60366002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 変形性膝関節症
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ADSCs/ADSCsの膝OA患者への臨床応用が注目を集めており、その有効性の報告も散見されるようになってきている。しかし、ADRCsの膝OAへの治癒機序においては不明な点も多く、今後治療拡大を考える上で大きな障壁となることは言うまでもない。そこで本研究では、ヒトADRCsが膝OA軟骨に及ぼす影響についてin vitro共培養において分子生物学的に詳細に検討し、現在遂行中の膝OA患者に対するADRC治療の有効性評価を臨床スコア・MRIにて行い、さらに治療前後における関節液のサイトカインを解析することによりADRCsの効果を検討する、ことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic study aimed to investigate the therapeutic effect of heterogeneous cells in adipose-derived stromal vascular fraction (SVF) on chondrocytes. Chondrocytes (1 × 105 cells) were seeded in culture plates, and co-cultured with SVF (1× 105 cells) or ADSC (1 × 104 cells) on cell culture inserts. The findings including RT-PCR, immunohistochemical staining of macrophages, and western blotting of smad2/3 pathway suggested that the paracrine effect of heterogeneous cells including anti-inflammatory macrophages in SVF partly supports the regeneration of chondrocytes through TGF-β-induced Smad2/3 phosphorylation.
Clinical study aimed to compare the clinical and radiological outcomes between the single and twice SVF cell injection for knee osteoarthritis (OA) patients. . Based on clinical score and MRI findings concluded that the twice injections could be required for satisfactory treatment of patients with severe varus knee alignment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪幹細胞の変形性膝関節症治療に対する有用性は報告されているが、その機序は不明な点も多かった。脂肪幹細胞に含まれるM2マクロファージがSmad2/3リン酸化を介して関与する、という本研究で解明された機序は、今後臨床における治療法の向上に寄与するものであり学術的意義が高いものと考える。また臨床試験における高度変形膝を有する患者には脂肪幹細胞1回注射よりも2回注射が有効である結果をうけて、実際の個々の患者における治療の適応がより明確になる、という点で社会的意義が高いと考える。