Development of tendon/ligament injury treatment based on the understanding of its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Nobuo  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (30294383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 味八木 茂  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
亀井 直輔  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (70444685)
石川 正和  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60372158)
中佐 智幸  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (60467769)
宿南 知佐  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60303905)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腱・靭帯 / microRNA / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞外小胞 / 腱修復 / 腱発生 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
腱や靭帯は、分子生物学的な情報は他の運動器に比べて極めて少なく、その治癒を促進する治療法は未だ開発されていない。本研究は、microRNA(miRNA)生成に重要なプロセッシング酵素Dicerを腱・靭帯特異的にノックアウトしたマウスの解析を行い、腱・靭帯におけるDicerの機能解析と腱・靭帯特異的miRNAを探索する。また、同定したmiRNAとMSC由来エクソソームを組合せた新たな治療法の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the functions of microRNA (miRNA) in tendons and ligaments, and investigated the effect of miRNA-containing extracellular vesicles on promoting tendon repair. Tendon- and ligament-specific Dicer knockout mice exhibited hypoplasia of tendon due to decreased expression of related genes in tendons and ligaments. Then, we identified a highly expressed miRNA in tendon tissue, and its over-introduction into tendon progenitor cells induced the expression of tendon-related genes. In Achilles tendon injury models, mesenchymal stem cell-derived extracellular vesicles (MSC-EVs) inhibited calcification and adhesion during the tendon healing, promoted their repair. Furthermore, the glycan expressed on the surface of MSC-EVs and it was shown that it is possible to evaluate the therapeutic effect (quality) based on the glycan expression pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱や靭帯は、運動機能の中心的役割を担うが、分子生物学的な情報は他の運動器に比べて極めて少なく、その治癒を促進する治療法は未だ開発されていない。本研究は、遺伝子発現制御ネットワークに重要な因子であるmiRNAの腱・靭帯における機能を明らかにし、腱組織で高発現しているmiRNAを同定した。そして、miRNAを含むMSC-EVによる腱修復促進効果を明らかにするだけでなく、MSC-EV表面に発現している糖鎖発現パターンによるMSC-EVの質(治療効果)を評価できる可能性を提唱した。よって、目的miRNAを豊富に含んだMSC-EV投与による腱損傷における新たな治療法の開発につながる。