Development of opitimal drug screening using 3D in vitro prostate cancer organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Hideyasu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授(特命) (70209667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩中 淳  武庫川女子大学, バイオサイエンス研究所, 教授 (20164759)
塩田 真己  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20635445)
平田 寛  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40781307)
清木 誠  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226619)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオルガノイド / CRPC / 薬剤感受性試験 / アビラテロン / 骨微小環境 / 前立腺癌 / 原発巣微小環境 / in vitroモデル / ARAT
Outline of Research at the Start
骨微小環境および原発巣環境を反映したin vitroモデルの開発は転移性進行性前立腺癌の臨床的問題点を解決する上で喫緊の課題である。
本研究を通して①骨微少環境モデルと原発巣環境モデルを用いてARAT治療前後の1細胞RNAシーケンス(以下scRNA-seq)によるクラスタリング解析により発現量に差がある遺伝子を抽出すること。②原発巣が骨転移巣に与える液性因子の有無を検討すること③アビラテロン、デュタステリド併用治療の治療効果・安全性の確認と効果予測症例の遺伝子チップを作成することを予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Development of in vitro models reflecting bone microenvironment and primary tumor microenvironment: As a result of conducting sensitivity tests to various new androgen receptor blockers (ARATs) using the above model. Both models showed IC50 values of darolutamide was lower than enzalutamide, and apalutamide. (2) Establish of prostate cancer-derived organoids: We have succeeded in creating 10 strains of organoids (including 2 GFP-induced strains) from prostate cancer surgical specimens. (3) Phase II clinical trial in combination with abiraterone and dutasteride for patients with castration-resistant prostate cancer.
The primary endpoint of less than 50% PSA reduction was observed in 18 out of 21 patients (85.7%) with a median follow-up of 15.4 months. There were no adverse events of Grade 3 or higher. Higher 3-keto-5α-abiraterone concentrations were associated with shorter TTF in combination therapy. TTF was prolonged in patients with homozygous wild-type HSD3B1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した骨微小環境および原発巣微小環境モデルは、ARATs薬剤スクリーニングとして有用であり、薬剤選択の一助となりうる。アビラテロン、デュタステリド併用第II相臨床試験はアビラテロン代謝経路を考慮した理論通りの高い治療効果を示し、代謝中間体(Δ4-アビラテロン、3-ケト-5α-アビラテロン)の推移と臨床効果との相関を証明したことは学術的意義が高い。さらに同代謝酵素の遺伝多型を調べることにより、併用療法がもっとも有効な患者を選択することが可能であることを臨床的に証明したことは、同併用療法の臨床応用に向けた社会的意義は極めて高いと思われる。